Newmanstown, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Lebanon County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
3,270 Population 1,500/sq mi density
$89,023 Median Income $36,905 per capita
$239,000 Home Value $346,356 Zillow
54°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$89,023 median income, 0.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$239,000 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Newmanstown, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$89,023
18% above
$36,905 per capita
Home Value
$239,000
15% below
Zillow: $346,356
Bachelor's Degree+
16.1%
52% below
90.2% high school+
Unemployment
0.7%
81% below
7.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% above
26.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Newmanstown Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Newmanstown's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
118%
Home Value
85%
Poverty
60%
Bachelor's
48%
Unemployment
19%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Newmanstown a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Newmanstown residents earn a median household income of $89,023 , which is 18% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,905. The unemployment rate stands at 0.7% (81% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,936 business establishments, including 232 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Newmanstown is $239,000 , 15% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $346,356. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1995.

Education

16.1% of adults in Newmanstown hold a bachelor's degree or higher (52% below the national average). 90.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Newmanstown has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.

Data Overview

People

Population3,270
Median Age40.3 yrs
Density1,500/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born5.0%
Veterans10.4%

Economy

A+
Median Income$89,023
Per Capita$36,905
Unemployment0.7%
Poverty7.4%
County GDP$8,097M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,066

Housing

A+
Home Value$239,000
Rent
Ownership83.2%
Zillow$346,356
Housing Units1,131
Rent Burden18.6%

Health

Obesity43.8%
Diabetes16.0%
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Premature Death7,405/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain45.2 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation490 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.1%
High School+90.2%
Graduate+7.0%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 66% / D 34%
Commute24 min
Broadband83.1%
Internet Speed185 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Newmanstown was built in 1995.
The nearest airport is Reading Regional/Carl A Spaatz Field (13 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.424 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
9.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 185 Mbps.
There are 232 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.