Median Income
$56,869
24% lower than US avg
Home Value
$169,300
40% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
350/100K
8% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
19.3%
43% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,016
13% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.5%
20% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.6%
0% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
8.4%
32% lower than US avg
How Newton Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population13,223
Median Age39.2 yrs
Density958/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 67%
Veterans4.5%
Economy
B+
Median Income$56,869
Per Capita$28,925
Unemployment3.6%
Poverty8.4%
County GDP$12,403M
Commute21 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$169,300
Rent$1,016
Ownership69.4%
Zillow$250,510
Housing Units5,555
Rent Burden28.6%
Crime
F
Violent350/100K
Property3,482/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault243/100K
Burglary737/100K
Health
Obesity38.5%
Uninsured13.0%
Smoking15.5%
Depression26.3%
Heart Disease5.7%
Climate
Avg Temp60°F (16°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain46.6 in/yr
Sunny Days310/yr
Elevation948 ft (289 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+19.3%
High School+87.1%
Graduate+5.1%
School Score5.79
Community
2024 VoteR 69% / D 31%
Commute21 min
Broadband84.6%
EV Stations1
Libraries10
Is Newton a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Newton receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Newton offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Newton is $56,869, 24% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.6%, indicating a healthy job market. 8.4% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Newton is $169,300, 40% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,016 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Newton is below the national average at 350 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,482 per 100,000, 78% above the national average.
Education
19.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Newton enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F. Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. With 310 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 46.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Newton has a population of 13,223 with a density of 958 people per square mile, spread across 13.8 square miles. The median age is 39.2 years, 1% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.7% female and 48.3% male. The city is predominantly White (67.1%), with 11.3% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 82% of residents, while 18% speak Spanish. 4.5% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 15.4% of residents have a disability. 89.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
39.2yrs
Median Age
1% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
82.0%
4% above US avg
Spanish
18.0%
34% above US avg
The median household income in Newton is $56,869, which is 24% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,925 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,072, 25% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.6% (below the 3.6% US average). 8.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 5,206 business establishments, including 375 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 6.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $56,869 |
| 24% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $28,925 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,072 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $74,807 |
| Gini Index | 0.466 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.6% |
| 0% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 8.4% |
| 32% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 5,206 |
| County GDP | $12,403M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 375 |
| Healthcare | 434 |
| Retail | 688 |
| Manufacturing | 358 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,232 |
| 21% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.50% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 21.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 79.2% |
| Public Transit | 2.1% |
| Work from Home | 6.6% |
The median home value in Newton is $169,300, 40% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $250,510, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 94.9% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,016 (13% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $981 for a one-bedroom to $1,161 for a two-bedroom apartment. 69.4% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 5,555 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1977. The average annual property tax is $4,232 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 28.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $169,300 |
| 40% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $250,510 |
| Median List Price | $259,749 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $259,749 |
| $/Sq Ft | $201 |
| Homes Sold | 10 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 94.9% |
| Price Drops | 38.5% |
| Inventory | 39 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,016 |
| 13% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 28.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $932 |
| 1 Bedroom | $981 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,499 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,780 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 69.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 69.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 30.6% |
| Housing Units | 5,555 |
| Median Year Built | 1977 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,232 |
| 21% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.50% |
In Newton, 38.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.7% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.7% of residents. 33.6% have high blood pressure. 15.5% are current smokers. 16.2% report binge drinking. 24.7% are physically inactive. 26.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.3% experience frequent mental distress. 13.0% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,570. The dentist ratio is 1:1,618. 61.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Newton vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.5% |
| 20% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.7% |
| Heart Disease | 5.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.6% |
| Asthma | 10.9% |
| COPD | 6.8% |
| Cancer | 6.9% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.5% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 24.7% |
| Depression | 26.3% |
| Mental Distress | 18.3% |
| Physical Distress | 12.9% |
| Short Sleep | 33.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 89.5% |
| Uninsured | 13.0% |
| 51% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,570 |
| Dentists | 1:1,618 |
| Mental Health | 1:364 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.6% |
| Dental Visits | 59.5% |
| Premature Death | 11,084/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 61.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 434 |
Newton has a violent crime rate of 350 per 100,000 residents, 8% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 243.3 per 100,000, robbery at 60.8, rape at 45.6. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 3,482 per 100,000, 78% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 2,570, burglary at 737, vehicle theft at 175 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 31 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Newton receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Newton vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 349.7/100K |
| 8% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 45.6/100K |
| Robbery | 60.8/100K |
| Assault | 243.3/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,482.1/100K |
| 78% above US avg |
| Burglary | 737.5/100K |
| Theft | 2,569.8/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 174.9/100K |
| Arson | 15.2/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 31 |
| Traffic Accidents | 203 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.3 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Newton enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F (16°C). Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 310 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 46.6 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 948 feet.
Temperature
41°F Jan (5°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 60.2°F |
| 11% above US avg |
| January Average | 41°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 310 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 948 ft (289 m) |
| Area | 13.8 sq mi (35.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 958/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.6622°N, 81.2323°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Catawba County County |
| Nearest Airport | Hickory Regional (HKY) 10 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
46.6"
23% above US avg
Wettest Month (Mar)
4.72"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.4 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 80.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 32.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 52.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
31 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.7 on Aug 14, 2025.
| Apr 13, 1998 |
9 km S of Kershaw, South Carolina |
M3.9 |
144 km |
| Jun 26, 1995 |
6 km NNW of Trout Dale, Virginia |
M3.4 |
123 km |
| Feb 12, 1994 |
10 km NNW of Abingdon, Virginia |
M3.4 |
144 km |
| Jun 4, 2023 |
4 km NNW of West Canton, North Carolina |
M3.2 |
149 km |
| Jun 5, 1998 |
4 km SSE of Mooresville, North Carolina |
M3.2 |
42 km |
| Jul 7, 1995 |
3 km NW of Mountain City, Tennessee |
M3.0 |
107 km |
| Jan 1, 1993 |
4 km SSW of Spruce Pine, North Carolina |
M3.0 |
81 km |
| Aug 4, 2007 |
12 km ENE of Lake Lure, North Carolina |
M3.0 |
80 km |
| Aug 25, 2013 |
3 km NNE of Blowing Rock, North Carolina |
M2.9 |
68 km |
| Mar 6, 2006 |
3 km W of Burnsville, North Carolina |
M2.8 |
103 km |
| Feb 12, 2021 |
8 km SW of Banner Hill, Tennessee |
M2.8 |
121 km |
| May 23, 2023 |
4 km N of West Canton, North Carolina |
M2.8 |
148 km |
| Aug 14, 2025 |
7 km N of Columbus, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
96 km |
| Jul 6, 2023 |
5 km S of Hillsville, Virginia |
M2.7 |
126 km |
| Mar 21, 2004 |
16 km ENE of Lake Lure, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
76 km |
| Aug 30, 2010 |
7 km ENE of Mountain City, Tennessee |
M2.7 |
102 km |
| Jul 12, 1993 |
5 km SW of Greensboro, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
134 km |
| Jun 10, 2018 |
2 km NE of Hays, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
68 km |
| Aug 17, 2021 |
6 km N of Morganton, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
44 km |
| Jul 8, 2023 |
Virginia-North Carolina border region |
M2.6 |
127 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
2 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Fran (1996, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 1996 |
Fran |
Category 3 |
235 km |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 2 |
108 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
318 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 15 fatalities, 275 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 7, 1998 |
EF4 |
27 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1989 |
EF4 |
91 km |
2 |
| May 5, 1989 |
EF4 |
38 km |
4 |
| May 5, 1989 |
EF4 |
89 km |
1 |
| May 8, 2008 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| May 7, 1998 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Mar 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 1990 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1985 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2022 |
EF2 |
41 km |
0 |
| Feb 6, 2020 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Feb 6, 2020 |
EF2 |
56 km |
0 |
| Oct 23, 2017 |
EF2 |
17 km |
0 |
| Oct 23, 2017 |
EF2 |
76 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2017 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2017 |
EF2 |
43 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2017 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Mar 3, 2012 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jan 11, 2012 |
EF2 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jan 11, 2012 |
EF2 |
23 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BRUSHY RIDGE (12,405 ac, 2000).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2000 |
BRUSHY RIDGE |
12,405 |
64 km |
| 2016 |
PARTY ROCK |
8,572 |
94 km |
| 2007 |
LINVILLE COMPLEX (DOBSON KNOB) |
7,151 |
65 km |
| 2016 |
CHESTNUT KNOB |
6,418 |
39 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
4,610 |
32 km |
| 2022 |
LOST BEAR RX FY2022 |
4,276 |
89 km |
| 2017 |
WHITE CREEK |
4,166 |
62 km |
| 2016 |
CLEAR CREEK |
3,493 |
80 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
2,976 |
60 km |
| 2013 |
LOST BEAR EAST |
2,167 |
88 km |
| 2008 |
SUNRISE |
1,906 |
67 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
1,879 |
68 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
1,812 |
83 km |
| 2016 |
TOMBSTONE |
1,747 |
46 km |
| 2017 |
DOBSON KNOB |
1,720 |
71 km |
| 2001 |
OAK MT. FIRE |
1,677 |
81 km |
| 2016 |
HORTON |
1,480 |
62 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
1,348 |
60 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
1,304 |
61 km |
| 2011 |
JUDES GAP |
1,196 |
96 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
41°F (5°C) |
3.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
42°F (6°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| March |
50°F (10°C) |
4.7 in |
Wettest |
| April |
58°F (14°C) |
3.3 in |
Driest |
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
4.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| November |
49°F (10°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| December |
41°F (5°C) |
3.7 in |
|
Newton has a seasonal temperature swing of 38°F / from 41°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.4 inches, with March being the wettest month (4.7") and April the driest (3.3").
Average costs for common services in Newton. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$236 ($141–$377) |
| Specialist Visit |
$330 ($189–$519) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($94–$330) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,075 ($754–$4,715) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71–$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$236 ($141–$377) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24–$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47–$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$283 ($141–$472) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$566 ($377–$943) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($94–$330) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($57–$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47–$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$377 ($141–$754) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,601 ($3,772–$11,316) |
| Roof Repair |
$943 ($377–$1,886) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,487 ($5,187–$14,145) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,415 ($472–$3,301) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,145 ($4,715–$28,290) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,715 ($1,886–$9,430) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,415 ($754–$2,829) |
| Will Preparation |
$472 ($189–$943) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,358 ($943–$4,715) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28–$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71–$236) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.87 ($2.83–$5.19) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.30 ($2.36–$4.72) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.36–$5.19) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.24 ($2.83–$6.13) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.19 ($3.77–$7.07) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.57–$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75–$236) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47–$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71–$472) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,886 ($1,132–$3,301) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.54–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28–$236) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,132 ($566–$2,358) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$943 ($472–$1,886) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$377 ($189–$660) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24–$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$943 ($377–$2,358) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,788 ($4,715–$28,290) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28–$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47–$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28–$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$283 ($141–$472) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($94–$377) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $793 |
| Toddler | $614 |
| Preschool | $472 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $746 |
| Toddler | $588 |
| Preschool | $577 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Newton
What is the population of Newton?
Newton has a population of 13,223 residents and is located in North Carolina. The population density is 958 people per square mile, spread across 13.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 39.2 years. The population is 51.7% female and 48.3% male.
Is Newton expensive to live in?
Newton is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $56,869, 24% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $169,300 (40% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,016 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Newton safe?
Newton is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 350 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,482 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Newton receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Newton?
Newton enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 41°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. The area receives 310 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 46.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Newton?
Newton has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.6%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,072. There are 5,206 business establishments in the area, including 375 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 21 minutes, and 6.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Newton?
The median home value in Newton is $169,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $250,510. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,016. Fair market rent is $981 for a 1-bedroom and $1,161 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 69.4%. The average annual property tax is $4,232.
How are the schools in Newton?
Schools in Newton score 5.8 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 19.3% of adults in Newton hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.1% have completed high school. 5.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Newton?
The obesity rate in Newton is 38.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.5% of adults are smokers. 24.7% are physically inactive. 26.3% of residents report depression. 13.0% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 61.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,570.
What is transportation like in Newton?
The average commute in Newton is 21 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 79.2% of workers drive alone to work, 2.1% use public transit, and 6.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Newton?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Newton is 67.1% White, 11.3% Black or African American, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino. 82% of residents speak only English at home, while 18% speak Spanish. 4.5% of the population are military veterans. 15.4% of residents have a disability. 89.5% have health insurance coverage.