Niagara, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Florence County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
1,386 Population 502/sq mi density
$57,500 Median Income $33,268 per capita
$90,200 Home Value $184,378 Zillow
$780 Median Rent 25.3% income on rent
42°F Avg Temperature
127 Violent Crime/100K 255 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$57,500 median income, 4.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$90,200 home value, $780/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
127 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Niagara, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$57,500
23% below
$33,268 per capita
Home Value
$90,200
68% below
Zillow: $184,378
Median Rent
$780/mo
33% below
25.3% of income on rent
Violent Crime
127/100K
66% below
255/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
14.8%
56% below
92.8% high school+
Unemployment
4.1%
14% above
10.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.7%
21% above
17.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
42°F

How Niagara Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Niagara's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
77%
Home Value
32%
Rent
67%
Poverty
83%
Bachelor's
44%
Unemployment
114%
Crime
34%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Niagara a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.9 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Niagara residents earn a median household income of $57,500 , which is 23% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,268. The unemployment rate stands at 4.1% (14% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 137 business establishments, including 22 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Niagara is $90,200 , 68% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $184,378. Median rent is $780/month, with 25.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1954.

Safety & Crime

Niagara reports 127 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 66% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 255/100K.

Education

14.8% of adults in Niagara hold a bachelor's degree or higher (56% below the national average). 92.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Niagara has an average annual temperature of 42°F (5°C). Winters average 15°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 20.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,386
Median Age49.0 yrs
Density502/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born0.5%
Veterans12.5%

Economy

B+
Median Income$57,500
Per Capita$33,268
Unemployment4.1%
Poverty10.3%
County GDP$172M
Avg Weekly Wage$698

Housing

A+
Home Value$90,200
Rent$780
Ownership83.4%
Zillow$184,378
Housing Units716
Rent Burden25.3%

Crime

F
Violent127/100K
Property255/100K

Health

Obesity38.7%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking17.6%
Heart Disease5.9%
Premature Death7,123/100K

Climate

Avg Temp42°F
Rain20.7 in/yr
Elevation1,065 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.8%
High School+92.8%
Graduate+3.9%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 75% / D 25%
Commute18 min
Broadband87.2%
Internet Speed75 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Niagara was built in 1954.
The nearest airport is Marquette/Sawyer Regional (46 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.437 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
12.9% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.