Median Income
$33,750
55% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
217/100K
43% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
8.0%
76% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.5%
11% higher than US avg
Unemployment
10.0%
178% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Nimmons Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population30
Median Age55.5 yrs
Density120/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Largest GroupWhite 83%
Veterans30.0%
Economy
C+
Median Income$33,750
Per Capita$26,200
Unemployment10.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,154M
Housing
Home ValueN/A
RentN/A
Ownership88.9%
Zillow$132,350
Housing Units26
Rent Burden28.3%
Crime
F
Violent217/100K
Property2,709/100K
Health
Obesity35.5%
Uninsured9.0%
Smoking16.4%
Depression24.9%
Heart Disease6.5%
Climate
Avg Temp60°F (15°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Sunny Days318/yr
Elevation270 ft (82 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+8.0%
High School+88.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.91
Community
2024 VoteR 81% / D 19%
CommuteN/A
Broadband18.0%
EV Stations2
Libraries8
Is Nimmons a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Nimmons receives an overall livability score of 1.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of D. Key strengths include low crime rates, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, below-average incomes. Nimmons faces significant challenges across several quality-of-life categories.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Nimmons is $33,750, 55% below the national average of $75,149. At 10.0%, unemployment is notably high. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Nimmons is below the national average at 217 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,709 per 100,000, 38% above the national average.
Education
8.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Nimmons enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F. Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. With 318 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Nimmons has a population of 30 with a density of 120 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 55.5 years, 43% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 46.7% female and 53.3% male. The city is predominantly White (83.3%), with 3.3% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 91.4% of residents, while 8.6% speak Spanish. 30.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 29.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 87.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
55.5yrs
Median Age
43% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
91.4%
16% above US avg
Spanish
8.6%
36% below US avg
The median household income in Nimmons is $33,750, which is 55% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,200 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $703, 51% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 10.0% (above the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,678 business establishments, including 59 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $33,750 |
| 55% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $26,200 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $703 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $49,890 |
| Gini Index | 0.488 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 10.0% |
| 178% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,678 |
| County GDP | $1,154M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 59 |
| Healthcare | 152 |
| Retail | 119 |
| Manufacturing | 5 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,135 |
| 39% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $132,350. Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 88.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 26 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1981. The average annual property tax is $2,135 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 28.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 88.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 88.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 11.1% |
| Housing Units | 26 |
| Median Year Built | 1981 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,135 |
| 39% below US avg |
In Nimmons, 35.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.4% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.5% of residents. 34.6% have high blood pressure. 16.4% are current smokers. 14.6% report binge drinking. 29.1% are physically inactive, above the national average. 24.9% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.2% experience frequent mental distress. 9.0% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,960. The dentist ratio is 1:3,915. 69.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Nimmons vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.5% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.4% |
| Heart Disease | 6.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.6% |
| Asthma | 9.4% |
| COPD | 8.0% |
| Cancer | 7.1% |
| Stroke | 3.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.4% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 14.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.1% |
| Depression | 24.9% |
| Mental Distress | 18.2% |
| Physical Distress | 14.3% |
| Short Sleep | 34.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 87.9% |
| Uninsured | 9.0% |
| 5% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:3,960 |
| Dentists | 1:3,915 |
| Mental Health | 1:403 |
| Checkup Rate | 68.8% |
| Dental Visits | 45.1% |
| Premature Death | 16,343/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 69.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 152 |
Nimmons has a violent crime rate of 217 per 100,000 residents, 43% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,709 per 100,000, 38% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 2 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Nimmons receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Nimmons vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 216.7/100K |
| 43% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,709.3/100K |
| 38% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 2 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Nimmons enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. The area gets 318 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 270 feet.
Temperature
36°F Jan (2°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 59.5°F |
| 10% above US avg |
| January Average | 36°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
| Sunny Days | 318 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 270 ft (82 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 120/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.3063°N, 90.0951°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Dunklin County County |
| Nearest Airport | Malden Regional (MAW) 21 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Wettest Month (May)
5.31"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 80.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 78.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 31.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
415 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M3.1 on Aug 1, 2025.
| Sep 26, 1990 |
4 km SE of Chaffee, Missouri |
M4.8 |
103 km |
| May 4, 1991 |
2 km NNW of Risco, Missouri |
M4.5 |
38 km |
| Feb 5, 1994 |
2 km WNW of Dongola, Illinois |
M4.2 |
143 km |
| May 1, 2005 |
5 km SSE of Manila, Arkansas |
M4.2 |
53 km |
| Feb 10, 2005 |
3 km NNW of Etowah, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
62 km |
| Jun 6, 2003 |
1 km NE of Bardwell, Kentucky |
M4.0 |
117 km |
| Jun 2, 2005 |
12 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M4.0 |
58 km |
| Apr 30, 2003 |
1 km N of Blytheville, Arkansas |
M4.0 |
43 km |
| Oct 21, 1999 |
9 km NW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
81 km |
| Aug 22, 2000 |
19 km WNW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
92 km |
| Oct 29, 2012 |
8 km SW of Parkin, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
132 km |
| Feb 21, 2012 |
4 km SSE of Bertrand, Missouri |
M3.9 |
87 km |
| Jul 7, 1991 |
11 km ENE of Brandsville, Missouri |
M3.9 |
138 km |
| Sep 17, 1997 |
2 km E of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
79 km |
| May 16, 2024 |
6 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
57 km |
| Nov 29, 1996 |
1 km W of Blytheville, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
44 km |
| Mar 2, 2010 |
2 km ENE of East Prairie, Missouri |
M3.7 |
85 km |
| Aug 16, 2003 |
5 km W of Thomasville, Missouri |
M3.7 |
145 km |
| Feb 23, 2013 |
7 km SW of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
87 km |
| Apr 24, 2019 |
12 km NNW of Dyersburg, Tennessee |
M3.7 |
62 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
571 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 171 fatalities, 1,620 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF4 |
71 km |
8 |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF4 |
88 km |
57 |
| Jan 21, 1999 |
EF4 |
41 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 1998 |
EF4 |
49 km |
2 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
60 km |
0 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
55 km |
1 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
86 km |
0 |
| Apr 22, 1981 |
EF4 |
44 km |
1 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
86 km |
2 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
78 km |
4 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
38 km |
17 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
97 km |
1 |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 2020 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Feb 29, 2012 |
EF3 |
67 km |
1 |
| May 25, 2011 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
95 km |
2 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
56 km |
16 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1811 |
AR: NE - NEW MADRID EARTHQUAKES |
Eruption + Earthquake |
— |
— |
83 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
16 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: WYLIE KING 1 (6,077 ac, 2010).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2010 |
WYLIE KING 1 |
6,077 |
78 km |
| 2024 |
BRIDGES RX |
4,781 |
100 km |
| 2021 |
MILLER KING |
4,130 |
82 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
3,313 |
86 km |
| 2021 |
VICTORY 1-7 |
3,237 |
75 km |
| 2024 |
WOLF MOUNTAIN RX |
3,140 |
98 km |
| 2005 |
WOLF MTN |
2,801 |
98 km |
| 2024 |
ESSMAN SPRING RX |
1,495 |
79 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
1,232 |
80 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
839 |
84 km |
| 2021 |
UPALIKA 3 AND 4 HARMONY 3 |
824 |
87 km |
| 2022 |
ESSMAN 4 GOOSECREEK 1 3 4 7 8 |
823 |
78 km |
| 2020 |
VICTORY 1 |
765 |
77 km |
| 1986 |
UNNAMED |
661 |
98 km |
| 2021 |
WOLF HOLLOW RX |
636 |
76 km |
| 2024 |
WOLF HOLLOW RX |
619 |
76 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
36°F (2°C) |
3.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
40°F (4°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| March |
49°F (10°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| April |
59°F (15°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| May |
69°F (20°C) |
5.3 in |
Wettest |
| June |
77°F (25°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
3.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
79°F (26°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| September |
72°F (22°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| October |
61°F (16°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| November |
49°F (9°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| December |
39°F (4°C) |
4.7 in |
|
Nimmons has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 36°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 49.3 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.3") and August the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Nimmons. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130–$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174–$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87–$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695–$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65–$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130–$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22–$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43–$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348–$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87–$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52–$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43–$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130–$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476–$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348–$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780–$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435–$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345–$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738–$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695–$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174–$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869–$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26–$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65–$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43–$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61–$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17–$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17–$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61–$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48–$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52–$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70–$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26–$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43–$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65–$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043–$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26–$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521–$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435–$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174–$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22–$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348–$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345–$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43–$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87–$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Nimmons
What is the population of Nimmons?
Nimmons has a population of 30 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 120 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 55.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 46.7% female and 53.3% male.
Is Nimmons expensive to live in?
Nimmons is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $33,750, 55% below the national average of $75,149.
Is Nimmons safe?
Nimmons is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 217 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,709 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Nimmons receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Nimmons?
Nimmons enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 36°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. The area receives 318 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Nimmons?
The job market in Nimmons faces challenges, with unemployment at 10.0% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $703. There are 1,678 business establishments in the area, including 59 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Nimmons?
Schools in Nimmons have an average test score of 4.9 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 8.0% of adults in Nimmons hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Nimmons?
The obesity rate in Nimmons is 35.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.4% of adults are smokers. 29.1% are physically inactive. 24.9% of residents report depression. 9.0% lack health insurance. 69.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,960.
What are the demographics of Nimmons?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Nimmons is 83.3% White, 3.3% Hispanic or Latino. 91.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 8.6% speak Spanish. 30.0% of the population are military veterans. 29.3% of residents have a disability. 87.9% have health insurance coverage.