Noblesville, IN
Full City Profile · Indiana · Hamilton County County
3.9
/5.0
B+
Good
71,940
Population
2,040/sq mi density
$102,319
Median Income
$47,652 per capita
$321,800
Home Value
$392,593 Zillow
$1,284
Median Rent
26.8% income on rent
52°F
Avg Temperature
88
Violent Crime/100K
542 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$102,319 median income, 3.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$321,800 home value, $1,284/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
88 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
51.4% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
71,940
Census 2023
Population Density
2,040
per square mile
Land Area
32.8
square miles (84.9 km²)
Median Age
35.6 yrs
8% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
49.8%
Male
50.2%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 84.8% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 5.8% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 5.1% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 3.1% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 1.2% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
84.8%
Black
5.8%
Hispanic
5.1%
Asian
3.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 92% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 7.6% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
92%
Spanish
7.6%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
7.3%
Veterans
5.4%
10% below US avg (6%)
Disability
9.8%
25% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
94.0%
3% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
6.0%
30% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.439
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 71,940 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,040 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 32.8 sq mi |
| Median Age | 35.6 years |
Gender
| Male | 49.8% |
| Female | 50.2% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 84.8% |
| Black or African American | 5.8% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 5.1% |
| Asian | 3.1% |
Language
| English Only | 92.0% |
| Spanish | 7.6% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 7.3% |
| Veterans | 5.4% |
| Disability | 9.8% |
| Health Insurance | 94.0% |
| Uninsured | 6.0% |
| Broadband Access | 95.8% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.439 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |