Norcatur, KS

Full City Profile · Kansas · Decatur County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
202 Population 202/sq mi density
$67,143 Median Income $28,416 per capita
$85,400 Home Value $110,709 Zillow
52°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$67,143 median income, 3.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$85,400 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Norcatur, KS

At a Glance

Median Income
$67,143
11% below
$28,416 per capita
Home Value
$85,400
70% below
Zillow: $110,709
Bachelor's Degree+
16.8%
50% below
96.9% high school+
Unemployment
3.2%
11% below
7.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.2%
16% above
15.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Norcatur Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Norcatur's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
89%
Home Value
30%
Poverty
64%
Bachelor's
50%
Unemployment
89%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Norcatur a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Norcatur residents earn a median household income of $67,143 , which is 11% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,416. The unemployment rate stands at 3.2% (11% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 132 business establishments, including 6 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Norcatur is $85,400 , 70% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $110,709. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

16.8% of adults in Norcatur hold a bachelor's degree or higher (50% below the national average). 96.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Norcatur has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 20.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population202
Median Age34.7 yrs
Density202/mi²
Male / Female54% / 47%
Foreign Born6.4%
Veterans6.3%

Economy

A
Median Income$67,143
Per Capita$28,416
Unemployment3.2%
Poverty7.9%
County GDP$222M
Avg Weekly Wage$737

Housing

A+
Home Value$85,400
Rent
Ownership84.0%
Zillow$110,709
Housing Units105
Rent Burden9.0%

Health

Obesity37.2%
Diabetes9.4%
Smoking15.0%
Heart Disease5.8%
Premature Death10,239/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain20.8 in/yr
Elevation2,627 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.8%
High School+96.9%
Graduate+4.1%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 84% / D 15%
Commute17 min
Broadband94.7%
Internet Speed64 Mbps
Libraries3

Did You Know?

Norcatur was founded in 1885.
The median home in Norcatur was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Mc Cook Ben Nelson Regional (33 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.425 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
11.4% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.