Median Income
$37,778
50% lower than US avg
Home Value
$80,800
71% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
10.4%
69% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$550
53% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.2%
22% higher than US avg
Unemployment
14.2%
294% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
21.9%
77% higher than US avg
How Norris City Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,613
Median Age36.2 yrs
Density1,379/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 97%
Veterans6.3%
Economy
D
Median Income$37,778
Per Capita$21,842
Unemployment14.2%
Poverty21.9%
County GDP$173M
Commute30 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$80,800
Rent$550
Ownership73.4%
Zillow$135,875
Housing Units553
Rent Burden29.4%
Health
Obesity39.2%
Uninsured1.8%
Smoking18.3%
Depression25.8%
Heart Disease6.3%
Climate
Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
Rain48.3 in/yr
Elevation425 ft (130 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+10.4%
High School+83.5%
Graduate+3.3%
School Score4.96
Community
2024 VoteR 76% / D 22%
Commute30 min
Broadband71.0%
Libraries1
Is Norris City a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Norris City receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include affordable housing, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Norris City has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Norris City is $37,778, 50% below the national average of $75,149. At 14.2%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 21.9% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Norris City is $80,800, 71% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $550 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.1x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
10.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 83.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5/10.
Climate & Weather
Norris City experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.3 inches, including 11.7 inches of snow.
Norris City has a population of 1,613 with a density of 1,379 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age is 36.2 years, 7% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.6% female and 47.4% male. The city is predominantly White (97.3%), with 1.2% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 6.3% of the population are veterans. 28.5% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 98.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
1,613
Total Population
2023 Census
36.2yrs
Median Age
7% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Norris City vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Norris City vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Norris City is $37,778, which is 50% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $21,842 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $982, 31% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 14.2% (above the 3.6% US average). 21.9% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 125 business establishments, including 7 restaurants. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes. 7.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Norris City vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $37,778 |
| 50% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $21,842 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $982 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $65,744 |
| Gini Index | 0.561 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 14.2% |
| 294% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 21.9% |
| 77% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 125 |
| County GDP | $173M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 7 |
| Healthcare | 7 |
| Retail | 13 |
| Manufacturing | 3 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,033 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.52% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 30.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 77.2% |
| Public Transit | 1.5% |
| Work from Home | 7.7% |
The median home value in Norris City is $80,800, 71% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $135,875, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $550 (53% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $854 for a one-bedroom to $1,063 for a two-bedroom apartment. 73.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 553 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1967. The average annual property tax is $2,033 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 29.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $80,800 |
| 71% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $135,875 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $550 |
| 53% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 29.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $774 |
| 1 Bedroom | $854 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,063 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,370 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,561 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 73.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 73.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 26.6% |
| Housing Units | 553 |
| Median Year Built | 1967 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,033 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.52% |
In Norris City, 39.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.8% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.3% of residents. 33.1% have high blood pressure. 18.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 19.8% report binge drinking. 25.4% are physically inactive. 25.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.5% experience frequent mental distress. 1.8% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). 35.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 4.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Norris City vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.2% |
| 22% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.8% |
| Heart Disease | 6.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.1% |
| Asthma | 11.3% |
| COPD | 8.4% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.3% |
| 31% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.4% |
| Depression | 25.8% |
| Mental Distress | 20.5% |
| Physical Distress | 14.6% |
| Short Sleep | 38.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 98.2% |
| Uninsured | 1.8% |
| 79% below US avg |
| Mental Health | 1:2,335 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.3% |
| Dental Visits | 55.3% |
| Premature Death | 12,280/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 4.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 35.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 7 |
Norris City experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.3 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 11.7 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 425 feet.
Temperature
31°F Jan (-0°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 55.0°F |
| 2% above US avg |
| January Average | 31°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 425 ft (130 m) |
| Area | 1.2 sq mi (3.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,379/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.9786°N, 88.3278°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Gallatin County County |
| Nearest Airport | Evansville Regional (EVV) 44 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
48.3"
27% above US avg
Wettest Month (Apr)
5.17"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 33.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 91.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 17.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
111 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.2. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 9, 2025.
| Apr 18, 2008 |
7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M5.2 |
65 km |
| Sep 26, 1990 |
4 km SE of Chaffee, Missouri |
M4.8 |
146 km |
| Apr 18, 2008 |
9 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M4.7 |
67 km |
| Jun 18, 2002 |
6 km SW of Parkers Settlement, Indiana |
M4.6 |
50 km |
| Feb 5, 1994 |
2 km WNW of Dongola, Illinois |
M4.2 |
102 km |
| Jun 6, 2003 |
1 km NE of Bardwell, Kentucky |
M4.0 |
136 km |
| Apr 21, 2008 |
7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M4.0 |
65 km |
| Dec 7, 2000 |
7 km W of Evansville, Indiana |
M3.9 |
61 km |
| Nov 11, 1991 |
3 km W of Flat Rock, Illinois |
M3.8 |
116 km |
| Sep 19, 2017 |
4 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.8 |
62 km |
| Apr 25, 2008 |
8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.7 |
66 km |
| Jan 2, 2006 |
3 km NNE of Eldorado, Illinois |
M3.6 |
17 km |
| Jun 20, 2005 |
4 km WSW of Blandville, Kentucky |
M3.6 |
132 km |
| Nov 20, 2012 |
7 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.6 |
65 km |
| Mar 15, 2017 |
9 km ESE of Wyatt, Missouri |
M3.6 |
141 km |
| May 1, 2016 |
5 km SE of New Grand Chain, Illinois |
M3.5 |
103 km |
| Jul 16, 2004 |
6 km SE of Wyatt, Missouri |
M3.5 |
145 km |
| May 30, 2015 |
4 km ENE of Geff, Illinois |
M3.4 |
54 km |
| Sep 26, 1994 |
4 km ENE of Blandville, Kentucky |
M3.4 |
125 km |
| Jun 5, 2008 |
8 km WNW of Mount Carmel, Illinois |
M3.4 |
68 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
509 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 65 fatalities, 1,055 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 18, 1957 |
EF5 |
82 km |
1 |
| Feb 29, 2012 |
EF4 |
42 km |
8 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
33 km |
1 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
92 km |
6 |
| Jan 7, 1989 |
EF4 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 29, 1982 |
EF4 |
73 km |
10 |
| Dec 18, 1957 |
EF4 |
74 km |
1 |
| Jul 9, 2024 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
99 km |
1 |
| Feb 28, 2017 |
EF3 |
26 km |
1 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 2009 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| Sep 22, 2006 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Nov 6, 2005 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Nov 6, 2005 |
EF3 |
51 km |
24 |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 2002 |
EF3 |
54 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (2,286 ac, 2019).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,286 |
65 km |
| 2021 |
RED SHALE UNIT RX |
2,123 |
74 km |
| 2021 |
GAP VIEW RX |
1,575 |
51 km |
| 2022 |
DENNISON HOLLOW RX |
1,573 |
37 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
1,510 |
59 km |
| 2022 |
ONE HORSE GAP RX |
1,502 |
53 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,493 |
35 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
1,447 |
38 km |
| 2021 |
BEATTY BRANCH RX |
1,396 |
64 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
1,299 |
53 km |
| 2024 |
RED SHALE RX |
1,259 |
75 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,216 |
53 km |
| 2019 |
KINKAID RX |
1,215 |
99 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
1,203 |
53 km |
| 2022 |
KINKAID STATE FISH AND WILDLIFE AREA RX |
1,115 |
99 km |
| 2024 |
PINE HOLLOW RX |
1,038 |
70 km |
| 2021 |
ROCKY BRANCH RX |
1,033 |
69 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
1,008 |
53 km |
| 2024 |
CAVE HILL RX |
999 |
34 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
994 |
38 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
31°F (-0°C) |
3.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
35°F (2°C) |
3.1 in |
Driest |
| March |
44°F (7°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| April |
56°F (13°C) |
5.2 in |
Wettest |
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
4.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
75°F (24°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| October |
56°F (14°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
44°F (7°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| December |
35°F (2°C) |
3.9 in |
|
Norris City has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 31°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 48.3 inches, with April being the wettest month (5.2") and February the driest (3.1").
Average costs for common services in Norris City. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150-$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200-$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100-$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800-$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75-$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150-$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25-$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50-$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400-$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100-$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60-$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50-$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150-$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000-$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400-$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500-$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500-$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000-$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000-$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800-$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200-$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000-$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30-$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75-$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25-$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50-$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00-$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50-$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50-$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00-$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00-$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60-$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80-$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30-$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50-$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75-$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200-$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30-$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15-$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600-$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500-$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200-$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25-$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400-$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000-$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50-$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100-$400) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Norris City
What is the population of Norris City?
Norris City has a population of 1,613 residents and is located in Illinois. The population density is 1,379 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.2 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.6% female and 47.4% male.
Is Norris City expensive to live in?
Norris City has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $37,778, 50% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $80,800 (71% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $550 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Norris City?
Norris City has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 31°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 48.3 inches, with 11.7 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Norris City?
The job market in Norris City faces challenges, with unemployment at 14.2% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $982. There are 125 business establishments in the area, including 7 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 30 minutes, and 7.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Norris City?
The median home value in Norris City is $80,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $135,875. For renters, the median monthly rent is $550. Fair market rent is $854 for a 1-bedroom and $1,063 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 73.4%. The average annual property tax is $2,033.
How are the schools in Norris City?
Schools in Norris City score 5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 10.4% of adults in Norris City hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 83.5% have completed high school. 3.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Norris City?
The obesity rate in Norris City is 39.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.3% of adults are smokers. 25.4% are physically inactive. 25.8% of residents report depression. 1.8% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 35.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities.
What is transportation like in Norris City?
The average commute in Norris City is 30 minutes. 77.2% of workers drive alone to work, 1.5% use public transit, and 7.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Norris City?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Norris City is 97.3% White, 1.2% Asian. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 6.3% of the population are military veterans. 28.5% of residents have a disability. 98.2% have health insurance coverage.