North Buena Vista, IA

Full City Profile · Iowa · Dubuque County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
110 Population 118/sq mi density
$53,750 Median Income $36,212 per capita
$88,300 Home Value $225,488 Zillow
$769 Median Rent 25.6% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$53,750 median income, 7.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$88,300 home value, $769/mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.8% bachelor's degree or higher

North Buena Vista, IA

At a Glance

Median Income
$53,750
28% below
$36,212 per capita
Home Value
$88,300
69% below
Zillow: $225,488
Median Rent
$769/mo
34% below
25.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
13.8%
59% below
90.4% high school+
Unemployment
7.1%
97% above
10.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.3%
32% above
21.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How North Buena Vista Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows North Buena Vista's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
72%
Home Value
31%
Rent
66%
Poverty
87%
Bachelor's
41%
Unemployment
197%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is North Buena Vista a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

North Buena Vista residents earn a median household income of $53,750 , which is 28% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,212. The unemployment rate stands at 7.1% (97% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,728 business establishments, including 242 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in North Buena Vista is $88,300 , 69% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $225,488. Median rent is $769/month, with 25.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 87.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1987.

Education

13.8% of adults in North Buena Vista hold a bachelor's degree or higher (59% below the national average). 90.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

North Buena Vista has an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population110
Median Age56.5 yrs
Density118/mi²
Male / Female46% / 55%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans7.4%

Economy

B
Median Income$53,750
Per Capita$36,212
Unemployment7.1%
Poverty10.8%
County GDP$9,160M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,128

Housing

A+
Home Value$88,300
Rent$769
Ownership83.3%
Zillow$225,488
Housing Units123
Rent Burden25.6%

Health

Obesity42.3%
Diabetes10.9%
Smoking21.5%
Heart Disease6.7%
Premature Death6,844/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain37.3 in/yr
Elevation881 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.8%
High School+90.4%
Graduate+1.1%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 54% / D 45%
Commute33 min
Broadband90.7%
Internet Speed114 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries8

Did You Know?

The median home in North Buena Vista was built in 1987.
The nearest airport is Dubuque Regional (23 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.443 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
30.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 114 Mbps.
There are 242 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.