At a Glance
Median Income
$86,779
$40,366 per capita
Home Value
$245,900
Zillow: $279,628
Median Rent
$944/mo
44.5% of income on rent
Violent Crime
105/100K
984/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
24.8%
93.0% high school+
Unemployment
1.7%
0.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.8%
25.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F
275 sunny days/yr
How North Catasauqua Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows North Catasauqua's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is North Catasauqua a Good Place to Live?
B
3.4 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
North Catasauqua residents earn a median household income of $86,779 , which is 15% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $40,366. The unemployment rate stands at 1.7% (53% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 8,954 business establishments, including 801 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in North Catasauqua is $245,900 , 13% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $279,628. Median rent is $944/month, with 44.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.
Safety & Crime
North Catasauqua reports 105 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 72% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 984/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.
Education
24.8% of adults in North Catasauqua hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(26% below the national average).
93.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
North Catasauqua has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C).
Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 47.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Data Overview
People
Population2,968
Median Age43.7 yrs
Density4,122/mi²
Male / Female48% / 53%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans5.2%
Economy
A+
Median Income$86,779
Per Capita$40,366
Unemployment1.7%
Poverty0.5%
County GDP$31,739M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,352
Housing
A+
Home Value$245,900
Rent$944
Ownership78.3%
Zillow$279,628
Housing Units1,184
Rent Burden44.5%
Crime
F
Violent105/100K
Property984/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault70/100K
Burglary141/100K
Health
Obesity39.8%
Diabetes13.3%
Smoking25.8%
Heart Disease7.4%
Premature Death7,048/100K
Climate
Avg Temp53°F
Sunny Days275/yr
Rain47.4 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)