North Freedom, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Sauk County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
730 Population 869/sq mi density
$77,250 Median Income $31,208 per capita
$154,800 Home Value $336,604 Zillow
$708 Median Rent 27.2% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$77,250 median income, 0.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$154,800 home value, $708/mo rent
D
Education
1.7 / 5.0
8.7% bachelor's degree or higher

North Freedom, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$77,250
3% above
$31,208 per capita
Home Value
$154,800
45% below
Zillow: $336,604
Median Rent
$708/mo
39% below
27.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
8.7%
74% below
91.3% high school+
Unemployment
0.5%
86% below
16.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.8%
24% above
15.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How North Freedom Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows North Freedom's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
103%
Home Value
55%
Rent
61%
Poverty
134%
Bachelor's
26%
Unemployment
14%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is North Freedom a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

North Freedom residents earn a median household income of $77,250 , which is 3% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,208. The unemployment rate stands at 0.5% (86% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 16.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,219 business establishments, including 261 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in North Freedom is $154,800 , 45% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $336,604. Median rent is $708/month, with 27.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

8.7% of adults in North Freedom hold a bachelor's degree or higher (74% below the national average). 91.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

North Freedom has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.

Data Overview

People

Population730
Median Age33.5 yrs
Density869/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born0.8%
Veterans1.2%

Economy

A
Median Income$77,250
Per Capita$31,208
Unemployment0.5%
Poverty16.6%
County GDP$5,577M
Avg Weekly Wage$965

Housing

A+
Home Value$154,800
Rent$708
Ownership89.4%
Zillow$336,604
Housing Units276
Rent Burden27.2%

Health

Obesity39.8%
Diabetes9.4%
Smoking15.5%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death7,554/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain38.9 in/yr
AQI37 (Good)
Elevation867 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+8.7%
High School+91.3%
Graduate+1.5%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 50% / D 48%
Commute24 min
Broadband89.4%
Internet Speed86 Mbps
EV Stations7
Libraries9

Did You Know?

The median home in North Freedom was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Tri-County Regional (24 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.407 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
9.5% of the population has a disability.
There are 261 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 13 fatal vehicle crashes.