North Haverhill, NH

Full City Profile · New Hampshire · Orange County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
740 Population 206/sq mi density
$55,192 Median Income $55,296 per capita
$218,900 Home Value $292,053 Zillow
43°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$55,192 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.4 / 5.0
$218,900 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
9.8% bachelor's degree or higher

North Haverhill, NH

At a Glance

Median Income
$55,192
27% below
$55,296 per capita
Home Value
$218,900
22% below
Zillow: $292,053
Bachelor's Degree+
9.8%
71% below
89.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
27.9%
13% below
13.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
43°F

How North Haverhill Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows North Haverhill's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
73%
Home Value
78%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
29%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is North Haverhill a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

North Haverhill residents earn a median household income of $55,192 , which is 27% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $55,296. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,015 business establishments, including 57 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in North Haverhill is $218,900 , 22% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $292,053. The cost of living index is 104.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1955.

Education

9.8% of adults in North Haverhill hold a bachelor's degree or higher (71% below the national average). 89.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

North Haverhill has an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population740
Median Age66.0 yrs
Density206/mi²
Male / Female36% / 64%
Foreign Born0.5%
Veterans13.2%

Economy

A
Median Income$55,192
Per Capita$55,296
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,188M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,064

Housing

A
Home Value$218,900
Rent
Ownership85.2%
Zillow$292,053
Housing Units347
Rent Burden30.7%

Health

Obesity27.9%
Diabetes7.6%
Smoking13.8%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death7,382/100K

Climate

Avg Temp43°F
Rain38.1 in/yr
Elevation492 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+9.8%
High School+89.0%
Graduate+6.7%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 38% / D 58%
Commute13 min
Broadband65.1%
Internet Speed84 Mbps
EV Stations8
Libraries16

Did You Know?

The median home in North Haverhill was built in 1955.
The nearest airport is Mount Washington Regional (30 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.388 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
14.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.