North Lynbrook, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Nassau County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
699 Population 7,767/sq mi density
$88,710 Median Income $34,200 per capita
$613,000 Home Value $780,162 Zillow
54°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$88,710 median income, 0.0% unemployment
C+
Affordability
2.8 / 5.0
$613,000 home value, /mo rent
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
23.7% bachelor's degree or higher

North Lynbrook, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$88,710
18% above
$34,200 per capita
Home Value
$613,000
117% above
Zillow: $780,162
Bachelor's Degree+
23.7%
30% below
79.8% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
27.4%
15% below
8.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How North Lynbrook Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows North Lynbrook's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
118%
Home Value
217%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
70%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is North Lynbrook a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

North Lynbrook residents earn a median household income of $88,710 , which is 18% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,200. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 56,397 business establishments, including 3,828 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in North Lynbrook is $613,000 , 117% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $780,162. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

23.7% of adults in North Lynbrook hold a bachelor's degree or higher (30% below the national average). 79.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

North Lynbrook has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 31.

Data Overview

People

Population699
Median Age41.1 yrs
Density7,767/mi²
Male / Female57% / 43%
Foreign Born35.1%
Veterans7.9%

Economy

A+
Median Income$88,710
Per Capita$34,200
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$130,222M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,489

Housing

C+
Home Value$613,000
Rent
Ownership73.9%
Zillow$780,162
Housing Units172
Rent Burden32.8%

Health

Obesity27.4%
Diabetes7.6%
Smoking8.1%
Heart Disease4.0%
Premature Death4,800/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain43.3 in/yr
AQI31 (Good)
Elevation28 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+23.7%
High School+79.8%
Graduate+19.5%
School Score6.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 52% / D 48%
Commute41 min
Broadband86.5%
Internet Speed177 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries63

Did You Know?

The median home in North Lynbrook was built in 1938.
14.0% of residents use public transit to commute.
The nearest airport is John F Kennedy International (6 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.453 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
12.5% of the population has a disability.
35.1% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 177 Mbps.
There are 3,828 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 76 fatal vehicle crashes.