Sign In Register

North Plainfield, NJ

Full City Profile · New Jersey · Union County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
22,667 Population 8,067/sq mi density
$83,529 Median Income $35,096 per capita
$350,700 Home Value $488,595 Zillow
$1,651 Median Rent 34.5% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature 275 sunny days/yr
219 Violent Crime/100K 1,309 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$83,529 median income, 7.2% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.3 / 5.0
$350,700 home value, $1,651/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
219 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.0 / 5.0
25.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Change Over Time (2013–2023)

Population Change
+4.5%
21,807 → 22,778
over 10 years
Annual Pop. Growth
+0.44%
Compound annual growth rate
Median Income Change
+29.5%
$64,503 → $83,529
nominal, not inflation-adjusted
Annual Income Growth
+2.62%
Compound annual growth rate

Population Over Time

Total population for North Plainfield across each available Census ACS release.

Median Household Income Over Time

Median household income reported by U.S. Census ACS. Values are nominal (not adjusted for inflation).

Projected 2030

Simple projections extrapolating the 2013–2023 compound annual growth rate forward. These are mathematical extensions of recent trends, not forecasts — real outcomes depend on migration, policy and economic shifts.

Projected Population 2030
23,489
+711 from 2023 (22,778)
Projected Median Income 2030
$100,106
+$16,577 from 2023 ($83,529)

Year-by-Year Detail

Year Population YoY % Median Income YoY %
2013 21,807 $64,503
2015 21,654 -0.7% $66,272 +2.7%
2017 21,536 -0.5% $71,895 +8.5%
2019 21,349 -0.9% $69,566 -3.2%
2021 22,497 +5.4% $76,355 +9.8%
2023 22,778 +1.2% $83,529 +9.4%
Source: U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates (Data Commons). Home value and rent are not yet available historically.