North Richmond, CA

Full City Profile · California · San Mateo County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
3,935 Population 2,831/sq mi density
$82,926 Median Income $28,655 per capita
$546,600 Home Value $595,953 Zillow
$1,920 Median Rent 37.8% income on rent
59°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$82,926 median income, 1.5% unemployment
C+
Affordability
2.9 / 5.0
$546,600 home value, $1,920/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.5% bachelor's degree or higher

North Richmond, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$82,926
10% above
$28,655 per capita
Home Value
$546,600
94% above
Zillow: $595,953
Median Rent
$1,920/mo
65% above
37.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.5%
57% below
70.1% high school+
Unemployment
1.5%
58% below
5.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.0%
12% above
13.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
59°F

How North Richmond Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows North Richmond's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
110%
Home Value
194%
Rent
165%
Poverty
47%
Bachelor's
43%
Unemployment
42%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is North Richmond a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

North Richmond residents earn a median household income of $82,926 , which is 10% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,655. The unemployment rate stands at 1.5% (58% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 31,186 business establishments, including 2,143 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in North Richmond is $546,600 , 94% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $595,953. Median rent is $1,920/month, with 37.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1993.

Education

14.5% of adults in North Richmond hold a bachelor's degree or higher (57% below the national average). 70.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

North Richmond has an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 51°F in January while summers reach 63°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 24.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 27.

Data Overview

People

Population3,935
Median Age32.9 yrs
Density2,831/mi²
Male / Female43% / 58%
Foreign Born39.1%
Veterans3.7%

Economy

A+
Median Income$82,926
Per Capita$28,655
Unemployment1.5%
Poverty5.8%
County GDP$217,018M
Avg Weekly Wage$3,778

Housing

C+
Home Value$546,600
Rent$1,920
Ownership65.4%
Zillow$595,953
Housing Units1,186
Rent Burden37.8%

Health

Obesity36.0%
Diabetes15.0%
Smoking13.6%
Premature Death4,006/100K

Climate

Avg Temp59°F
Rain24.4 in/yr
AQI27 (Good)
Elevation13 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.5%
High School+70.1%
Graduate+3.7%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 23% / D 74%
Commute30 min
Broadband96.9%
Internet Speed170 Mbps
EV Stations39
Libraries34

Did You Know?

The median home in North Richmond was built in 1993.
The nearest airport is Metro Oakland International (19 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.493 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
9.4% of the population has a disability.
39.1% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 170 Mbps.
There are 2,143 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 43 fatal vehicle crashes.