North Rose, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Cayuga County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
550 Population 325/sq mi density
$59,648 Median Income $33,200 per capita
$97,400 Home Value $213,719 Zillow
$854 Median Rent 32.0% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$59,648 median income, 11.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$97,400 home value, $854/mo rent
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
22.2% bachelor's degree or higher

North Rose, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$59,648
21% below
$33,200 per capita
Home Value
$97,400
65% below
Zillow: $213,719
Median Rent
$854/mo
27% below
32.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
22.2%
34% below
92.1% high school+
Unemployment
11.2%
211% above
3.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.2%
22% above
18.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How North Rose Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows North Rose's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
79%
Home Value
35%
Rent
73%
Poverty
26%
Bachelor's
66%
Unemployment
311%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is North Rose a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

North Rose residents earn a median household income of $59,648 , which is 21% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,200. The unemployment rate stands at 11.2% (211% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,739 business establishments, including 173 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in North Rose is $97,400 , 65% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $213,719. Median rent is $854/month, with 32.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

22.2% of adults in North Rose hold a bachelor's degree or higher (34% below the national average). 92.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

North Rose has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population550
Median Age51.2 yrs
Density325/mi²
Male / Female58% / 43%
Foreign Born1.3%
Veterans6.7%

Economy

B
Median Income$59,648
Per Capita$33,200
Unemployment11.2%
Poverty3.2%
County GDP$4,063M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,204

Housing

A+
Home Value$97,400
Rent$854
Ownership77.0%
Zillow$213,719
Housing Units268
Rent Burden32.0%

Health

Obesity39.2%
Diabetes9.6%
Smoking18.1%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death7,892/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain38.2 in/yr
Elevation380 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+22.2%
High School+92.1%
Graduate+5.2%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 57% / D 44%
Commute25 min
Broadband84.3%
Internet Speed189 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries9

Did You Know?

The median home in North Rose was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Syracuse Hancock International (40 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.455 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
17.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 189 Mbps.
There are 173 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.