At a Glance
Median Income
$73,099
$27,140 per capita
Home Value
$223,900
Zillow: $408,978
Median Rent
$1,911/mo
45.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
22.2%
72.7% high school+
Unemployment
4.5%
17.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.6%
14.0% smoking rate
How North Sarasota Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows North Sarasota's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is North Sarasota a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
North Sarasota residents earn a median household income of $73,099 , which is 3% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $27,140. The unemployment rate stands at 4.5% (25% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 17.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 21,213 business establishments, including 1,068 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in North Sarasota is $223,900 , 21% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $408,978. Median rent is $1,911/month, with 45.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.4 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1975.
Education
22.2% of adults in North Sarasota hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(34% below the national average).
72.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.4/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
North Sarasota has an average annual temperature of 74°F (23°C).
Winters average 62°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.0 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population3,041
Median Age37.3 yrs
Density3,709/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born22.2%
Veterans6.8%
Economy
B+
Median Income$73,099
Per Capita$27,140
Unemployment4.5%
Poverty17.7%
County GDP$35,891M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,253
Housing
A+
Home Value$223,900
Rent$1,911
Ownership61.4%
Zillow$408,978
Housing Units1,044
Rent Burden45.2%
Health
Obesity37.6%
Diabetes12.8%
Smoking14.0%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death8,416/100K
Climate
Avg Temp74°F
Rain49.0 in/yr
Elevation30 ft
Education
C+
Bachelor's+22.2%
High School+72.7%
Graduate+1.1%
School Score6.4/10
Community
2024 VoteR 59% / D 41%
Commute25 min
Broadband97.5%
Internet Speed109 Mbps
EV Stations101
Libraries10
Did You Know?
The median home in North Sarasota was built in 1975.
The nearest airport is Sarasota/Bradenton International (3 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.501 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
11.8% of the population has a disability.
22.2% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 109 Mbps.
There are 1,068 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 52 fatal vehicle crashes.