Sign In Register

North Star, DE

Full City Profile · Delaware · New Castle County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
8,178 Population 1,203/sq mi density
$167,664 Median Income $76,200 per capita
$566,500 Home Value $589,990 Zillow
56°F Avg Temperature 293 sunny days/yr
317 Violent Crime/100K 2,270 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$167,664 median income, 2.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$566,500 home value, N/A/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
317 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
70.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Change Over Time (2013–2023)

Population Change
+4.5%
7,826 → 8,178
over 10 years
Annual Pop. Growth
+0.44%
Compound annual growth rate
Median Income Change
+13.4%
$147,880 → $167,664
nominal, not inflation-adjusted
Annual Income Growth
+1.26%
Compound annual growth rate

Population Over Time

Total population for North Star across each available Census ACS release.

Median Household Income Over Time

Median household income reported by U.S. Census ACS. Values are nominal (not adjusted for inflation).

Projected 2030

Simple projections extrapolating the 2013–2023 compound annual growth rate forward. These are mathematical extensions of recent trends, not forecasts — real outcomes depend on migration, policy and economic shifts.

Projected Population 2030
8,433
+255 from 2023 (8,178)
Projected Median Income 2030
$183,023
+$15,359 from 2023 ($167,664)

Year-by-Year Detail

Year Population YoY % Median Income YoY %
2013 7,826 $147,880
2015 7,596 -2.9% $142,622 -3.6%
2017 7,390 -2.7% $141,618 -0.7%
2019 7,503 +1.5% $137,917 -2.6%
2021 8,009 +6.7% $153,971 +11.6%
2023 8,178 +2.1% $167,664 +8.9%
Source: U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates (Data Commons). Home value and rent are not yet available historically.