At a Glance
Median Income
$67,115
$32,907 per capita
Home Value
$290,500
Zillow: $685,558
Median Rent
$1,063/mo
24.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
24.2%
90.5% high school+
Unemployment
6.3%
19.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.1%
12.1% smoking rate
How North Valley Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows North Valley's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is North Valley a Good Place to Live?
B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
North Valley residents earn a median household income of $67,115 , which is 11% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $32,907. The unemployment rate stands at 6.3% (75% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 19.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 22,948 business establishments, including 1,584 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in North Valley is $290,500 , 3% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $685,558. Median rent is $1,063/month, with 24.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 92.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1978.
Education
24.2% of adults in North Valley hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(28% below the national average).
90.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.5/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
North Valley has an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C).
Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 8.8 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 61.
Data Overview
People
Population11,474
Median Age44.7 yrs
Density1,651/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born6.4%
Veterans6.1%
Economy
B
Median Income$67,115
Per Capita$32,907
Unemployment6.3%
Poverty19.8%
County GDP$54,831M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,221
Housing
A
Home Value$290,500
Rent$1,063
Ownership72.6%
Zillow$685,558
Housing Units4,530
Rent Burden24.7%
Health
Obesity34.1%
Diabetes10.7%
Smoking12.1%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death11,524/100K
Climate
Avg Temp58°F
Rain8.8 in/yr
AQI61 (Moderate)
Elevation4,991 ft
Education
C+
Bachelor's+24.2%
High School+90.5%
Graduate+11.6%
School Score4.5/10
Community
2024 VoteR 38% / D 59%
Commute22 min
Broadband81.6%
Internet Speed105 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries20
Did You Know?
The median home in North Valley was built in 1978.
17.4% work from home.
The nearest airport is Albuquerque International Sunport (9 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.477 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
19.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 105 Mbps.
There are 1,584 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 102 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.