Northampton, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Lehigh County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
10,366 Population 4,197/sq mi density
$82,719 Median Income $41,800 per capita
$225,400 Home Value $353,790 Zillow
$1,156 Median Rent 30.6% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature
29 Violent Crime/100K 365 property/100K
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$82,719 median income, 3.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$225,400 home value, $1,156/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
29 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
22.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Northampton, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$82,719
10% above
$41,800 per capita
Home Value
$225,400
20% below
Zillow: $353,790
Median Rent
$1,156/mo
1% below
30.6% of income on rent
Violent Crime
29/100K
92% below
365/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
22.6%
33% below
95.4% high school+
Unemployment
3.4%
6% below
6.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.8%
24% above
25.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How Northampton Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Northampton's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
110%
Home Value
80%
Rent
99%
Poverty
50%
Bachelor's
67%
Unemployment
94%
Crime
8%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Northampton a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Northampton residents earn a median household income of $82,719 , which is 10% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $41,800. The unemployment rate stands at 3.4% (6% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 8,954 business establishments, including 801 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Northampton is $225,400 , 20% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $353,790. Median rent is $1,156/month, with 30.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Safety & Crime

Northampton reports 29 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 92% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 365/100K.

Education

22.6% of adults in Northampton hold a bachelor's degree or higher (33% below the national average). 95.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Northampton has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.

Data Overview

People

Population10,366
Median Age42.4 yrs
Density4,197/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born4.3%
Veterans8.3%

Economy

A
Median Income$82,719
Per Capita$41,800
Unemployment3.4%
Poverty6.2%
County GDP$31,739M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,352

Housing

A+
Home Value$225,400
Rent$1,156
Ownership71.7%
Zillow$353,790
Housing Units4,671
Rent Burden30.6%

Crime

F
Violent29/100K
Property365/100K

Health

Obesity39.8%
Diabetes13.3%
Smoking25.8%
Heart Disease7.4%
Premature Death7,048/100K

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain47.4 in/yr
AQI39 (Good)
Elevation387 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+22.6%
High School+95.4%
Graduate+6.7%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 48% / D 51%
Commute27 min
Broadband86.6%
Internet Speed227 Mbps
EV Stations53
Libraries9

Did You Know?

Northampton was founded in 1867.
The median home in Northampton was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Lehigh Valley International (3 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.461 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
16.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 227 Mbps.
There are 801 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 27 fatal vehicle crashes.