At a Glance
Median Income
$33,250
$27,009 per capita
Home Value
$55,000
Zillow: $159,579
Bachelor's Degree+
16.2%
91.9% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.3%
16.7% smoking rate
How Northboro Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Northboro's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Northboro a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Northboro residents earn a median household income of $33,250 , which is 56% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $27,009. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 482 business establishments, including 32 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Northboro is $55,000 , 80% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $159,579. The cost of living index is 87.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.
Education
16.2% of adults in Northboro hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(52% below the national average).
91.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Northboro has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C).
Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.4 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population44
Median Age61.7 yrs
Density176/mi²
Male / Female57% / 43%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans18.9%
Economy
B+
Median Income$33,250
Per Capita$27,009
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$811M
Avg Weekly Wage$970
Housing
A+
Home Value$55,000
Rent
Ownership92.6%
Zillow$159,579
Housing Units43
Rent Burden28.3%
Health
Obesity41.3%
Diabetes9.5%
Smoking16.7%
Heart Disease5.6%
Premature Death7,340/100K
Climate
Avg Temp51°F
Rain36.4 in/yr
Elevation1,083 ft
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.2%
High School+91.9%
Graduate+3.9%
School Score5.4/10
Community
2024 VoteR 71% / D 28%
Commute21 min
Broadband59.3%
Internet Speed103 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4
Did You Know?
The median home in Northboro was built in 1938.
12.5% of residents use public transit to commute.
The nearest airport is Eppley Airfield (57 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.456 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
36.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 103 Mbps.