Northern Cambria, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Cambria County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
3,515 Population 1,168/sq mi density
$50,448 Median Income $22,868 per capita
$84,400 Home Value $84,273 Zillow
$521 Median Rent 17.5% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.2 / 5.0
$50,448 median income, 7.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$84,400 home value, $521/mo rent
C+
Education
2.5 / 5.0
19.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Northern Cambria, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$50,448
33% below
$22,868 per capita
Home Value
$84,400
70% below
Zillow: $84,273
Median Rent
$521/mo
55% below
17.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
19.1%
43% below
91.3% high school+
Unemployment
7.5%
108% above
24.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% below
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Northern Cambria Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Northern Cambria's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
67%
Home Value
30%
Rent
45%
Poverty
199%
Bachelor's
57%
Unemployment
208%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Northern Cambria a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Northern Cambria residents earn a median household income of $50,448 , which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,868. The unemployment rate stands at 7.5% (108% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 24.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,304 business establishments, including 299 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Northern Cambria is $84,400 , 70% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $84,273. Median rent is $521/month, with 17.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1953.

Education

19.1% of adults in Northern Cambria hold a bachelor's degree or higher (43% below the national average). 91.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Northern Cambria has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.

Data Overview

People

Population3,515
Median Age37.6 yrs
Density1,168/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans9.4%

Economy

C
Median Income$50,448
Per Capita$22,868
Unemployment7.5%
Poverty24.7%
County GDP$6,208M
Avg Weekly Wage$958

Housing

A+
Home Value$84,400
Rent$521
Ownership68.7%
Zillow$84,273
Housing Units1,522
Rent Burden17.5%

Health

Obesity31.9%
Premature Death10,679/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain40.7 in/yr
AQI42 (Good)
Elevation1,632 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.1%
High School+91.3%
Graduate+4.0%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 69% / D 30%
Commute23 min
Broadband78.0%
Internet Speed126 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries14

Did You Know?

Northern Cambria was founded in 1893.
The median home in Northern Cambria was built in 1953.
The nearest airport is Dubois Regional (37 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.451 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
16.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 126 Mbps.
There are 299 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 12 fatal vehicle crashes.