Northfield, MN
Full City Profile · Minnesota · Rice County County
3.8
/5.0
B+
Good
20,678
Population
2,421/sq mi density
$92,000
Median Income
$37,147 per capita
$305,300
Home Value
$392,562 Zillow
$1,036
Median Rent
24.0% income on rent
45°F
Avg Temperature
156
Violent Crime/100K
1,360 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$92,000 median income, 4.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$305,300 home value, $1,036/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
156 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
51.5% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
20,678
Census 2023
Population Density
2,421
per square mile
Land Area
3.3
square miles (8.6 km²)
Median Age
28.3 yrs
27% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
47.5%
Male
52.5%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 79.4% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 2% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 12.3% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 4.2% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 2.1% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
79.4%
Black
2%
Hispanic
12.3%
Asian
4.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 85% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 12.5% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 2.5% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
85%
Spanish
12.5%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
10.0%
Veterans
5.4%
10% below US avg (6%)
Disability
9.3%
28% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
93.1%
2% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
6.9%
20% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.433
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 20,678 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,421 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 3.3 sq mi |
| Median Age | 28.3 years |
Gender
| Male | 47.5% |
| Female | 52.5% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 79.4% |
| Black or African American | 2.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 12.3% |
| Asian | 4.2% |
Language
| English Only | 85.0% |
| Spanish | 12.5% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 10.0% |
| Veterans | 5.4% |
| Disability | 9.3% |
| Health Insurance | 93.1% |
| Uninsured | 6.9% |
| Broadband Access | 94.2% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.433 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 4, Nonmetro / Urban 20K+, adjacent |