Northville, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Fulton County County

4.4 /5.0
A Great
1,035 Population 1,671/sq mi density
$68,542 Median Income $35,205 per capita
$174,800 Home Value $320,512 Zillow
$768 Median Rent 19.2% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.4 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$68,542 median income, 1.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$174,800 home value, $768/mo rent
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
35.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Northville, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$68,542
9% below
$35,205 per capita
Home Value
$174,800
38% below
Zillow: $320,512
Median Rent
$768/mo
34% below
19.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
35.1%
4% above
93.5% high school+
Unemployment
1.4%
61% below
2.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.3%
7% above
14.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F

How Northville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Northville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
91%
Home Value
62%
Rent
66%
Poverty
22%
Bachelor's
104%
Unemployment
39%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Northville a Good Place to Live?

A
4.4 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Northville residents earn a median household income of $68,542 , which is 9% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,205. The unemployment rate stands at 1.4% (61% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,190 business establishments, including 118 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Northville is $174,800 , 38% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $320,512. Median rent is $768/month, with 19.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1958.

Education

35.1% of adults in Northville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (4% above the national average). 93.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Northville has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,035
Median Age48.4 yrs
Density1,671/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born2.9%
Veterans13.4%

Economy

A
Median Income$68,542
Per Capita$35,205
Unemployment1.4%
Poverty2.7%
County GDP$2,446M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,053

Housing

A+
Home Value$174,800
Rent$768
Ownership62.2%
Zillow$320,512
Housing Units519
Rent Burden19.2%

Health

Obesity34.3%
Diabetes7.7%
Smoking14.9%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death9,922/100K

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Rain46.4 in/yr
Elevation899 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+35.1%
High School+93.5%
Graduate+14.2%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 68% / D 32%
Commute30 min
Broadband83.5%
Internet Speed127 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Northville was built in 1958.
The nearest airport is Albany International (37 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.438 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
11.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 127 Mbps.
There are 118 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.