Nortonville, KS

Full City Profile · Kansas · Atchison County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
797 Population 1,853/sq mi density
$73,500 Median Income $27,435 per capita
$91,500 Home Value $219,317 Zillow
$869 Median Rent 37.1% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$73,500 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$91,500 home value, $869/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
22.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Nortonville, KS

At a Glance

Median Income
$73,500
2% below
$27,435 per capita
Home Value
$91,500
68% below
Zillow: $219,317
Median Rent
$869/mo
25% below
37.1% of income on rent
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% below
850/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
22.5%
33% below
93.5% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
22.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.0%
9% above
15.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Nortonville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Nortonville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
98%
Home Value
32%
Rent
75%
Poverty
178%
Bachelor's
67%
Unemployment
0%
Crime
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Nortonville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Nortonville residents earn a median household income of $73,500 , which is 2% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,435. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 22.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 428 business establishments, including 35 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Nortonville is $91,500 , 68% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $219,317. Median rent is $869/month, with 37.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1949.

Safety & Crime

Nortonville reports 0 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 100% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 850/100K.

Education

22.5% of adults in Nortonville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (33% below the national average). 93.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Nortonville has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population797
Median Age35.3 yrs
Density1,853/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born0.3%
Veterans10.7%

Economy

B+
Median Income$73,500
Per Capita$27,435
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty22.1%
County GDP$845M
Avg Weekly Wage$997

Housing

A+
Home Value$91,500
Rent$869
Ownership73.8%
Zillow$219,317
Housing Units298
Rent Burden37.1%

Crime

C+
Violent0/100K
Property850/100K

Health

Obesity35.0%
Diabetes9.0%
Smoking15.8%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death9,705/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain36.0 in/yr
Elevation1,121 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+22.5%
High School+93.5%
Graduate+3.1%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 68% / D 30%
Commute35 min
Broadband92.2%
Internet Speed76 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Nortonville was built in 1949.
The nearest airport is Lawrence Regional (29 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.429 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
16.6% of the population has a disability.