Norwood, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · San Miguel County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
565 Population 1,614/sq mi density
$56,324 Median Income $32,821 per capita
$341,800 Home Value $452,780 Zillow
$1,357 Median Rent 31.5% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.8 / 5.0
$56,324 median income, 9.8% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.2 / 5.0
$341,800 home value, $1,357/mo rent
A
Education
4.1 / 5.0
38.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Norwood, CO

At a Glance

Median Income
$56,324
25% below
$32,821 per capita
Home Value
$341,800
21% above
Zillow: $452,780
Median Rent
$1,357/mo
17% above
31.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
38.9%
15% above
93.1% high school+
Unemployment
9.8%
172% above
8.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
28.7%
11% below
13.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Norwood Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Norwood's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
75%
Home Value
121%
Rent
117%
Poverty
70%
Bachelor's
115%
Unemployment
272%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Norwood a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Norwood residents earn a median household income of $56,324 , which is 25% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,821. The unemployment rate stands at 9.8% (172% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 8.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 805 business establishments, including 81 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Norwood is $341,800 , 21% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $452,780. Median rent is $1,357/month, with 31.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1980.

Education

38.9% of adults in Norwood hold a bachelor's degree or higher (15% above the national average). 93.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Norwood has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 15.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 19.

Data Overview

People

Population565
Median Age34.8 yrs
Density1,614/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born9.6%
Veterans6.0%

Economy

C+
Median Income$56,324
Per Capita$32,821
Unemployment9.8%
Poverty8.7%
County GDP$1,081M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,129

Housing

B
Home Value$341,800
Rent$1,357
Ownership59.8%
Zillow$452,780
Housing Units263
Rent Burden31.5%

Health

Obesity28.7%
Diabetes8.8%
Smoking13.5%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death5,935/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain15.8 in/yr
AQI19 (Good)
Elevation7,019 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+38.9%
High School+93.1%
Graduate+11.8%
School Score6.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 24% / D 73%
Commute34 min
Broadband83.6%
Internet Speed51 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Norwood was built in 1980.
The nearest airport is Telluride Regional (24 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.517 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
9.7% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.