At a Glance
Median Income
$117,188
$63,306 per capita
Home Value
$282,100
Zillow: $335,718
Median Rent
$2,267/mo
32.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
95/100K
1,166/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
43.3%
96.6% high school+
Unemployment
3.4%
4.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.7%
11.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
70°F
306 sunny days/yr
How Oak Ridge North Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Oak Ridge North's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Oak Ridge North a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.8 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Oak Ridge North residents earn a median household income of $117,188 , which is 56% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $63,306. The unemployment rate stands at 3.4% (6% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 15,222 business establishments, including 1,207 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Oak Ridge North is $282,100 , 0% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $335,718. Median rent is $2,267/month, with 32.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1977.
Safety & Crime
Oak Ridge North reports 95 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 75% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 1,166/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.
Education
43.3% of adults in Oak Ridge North hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(28% above the national average).
96.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Oak Ridge North has an average annual temperature of 70°F (21°C).
Winters average 52°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. The area gets 306 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 51.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Data Overview
People
Population3,019
Median Age43.4 yrs
Density2,026/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans6.0%
Economy
A+
Median Income$117,188
Per Capita$63,306
Unemployment3.4%
Poverty4.9%
County GDP$50,079M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,351