Oak Valley, NJ

Full City Profile · New Jersey · Gloucester County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
4,374 Population 6,249/sq mi density
$90,563 Median Income $32,402 per capita
$226,000 Home Value $356,765 Zillow
56°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$90,563 median income, 3.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$226,000 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Oak Valley, NJ

At a Glance

Median Income
$90,563
21% above
$32,402 per capita
Home Value
$226,000
20% below
Zillow: $356,765
Bachelor's Degree+
18.4%
45% below
91.9% high school+
Unemployment
3.5%
3% below
12.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.4%
4% above
15.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Oak Valley Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Oak Valley's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
121%
Home Value
80%
Poverty
98%
Bachelor's
55%
Unemployment
97%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Oak Valley a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Oak Valley residents earn a median household income of $90,563 , which is 21% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,402. The unemployment rate stands at 3.5% (3% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 12.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 7,389 business establishments, including 585 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Oak Valley is $226,000 , 20% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $356,765. The cost of living index is 108.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1959.

Education

18.4% of adults in Oak Valley hold a bachelor's degree or higher (45% below the national average). 91.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Oak Valley has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.

Data Overview

People

Population4,374
Median Age32.5 yrs
Density6,249/mi²
Male / Female52% / 49%
Foreign Born2.9%
Veterans6.4%

Economy

A
Median Income$90,563
Per Capita$32,402
Unemployment3.5%
Poverty12.1%
County GDP$19,111M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,117

Housing

A+
Home Value$226,000
Rent
Ownership86.1%
Zillow$356,765
Housing Units1,310
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity33.4%
Diabetes9.5%
Smoking15.5%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death7,587/100K

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain44.1 in/yr
AQI41 (Good)
Elevation86 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+18.4%
High School+91.9%
Graduate+4.0%
School Score6.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 51% / D 48%
Commute26 min
Broadband91.2%
Internet Speed162 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries16

Did You Know?

The median home in Oak Valley was built in 1959.
The nearest airport is Philadelphia International (6 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.418 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
10.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 162 Mbps.
There are 585 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 39 fatal vehicle crashes.