Oakland Acres, IA

Full City Profile · Iowa · Poweshiek County County

4.8 /5.0
A+ Excellent
187 Population 645/sq mi density
$111,250 Median Income $57,234 per capita
$248,800 Home Value $211,926 Zillow
$1,500 Median Rent 13.3% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.8 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$111,250 median income, 1.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$248,800 home value, $1,500/mo rent
A
Education
4.4 / 5.0
42.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Oakland Acres, IA

At a Glance

Median Income
$111,250
48% above
$57,234 per capita
Home Value
$248,800
12% below
Zillow: $211,926
Median Rent
$1,500/mo
29% above
13.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
42.7%
27% above
96.8% high school+
Unemployment
1.0%
72% below
4.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.9%
21% above
17.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Oakland Acres Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Oakland Acres's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
148%
Home Value
88%
Rent
129%
Poverty
40%
Bachelor's
127%
Unemployment
28%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Oakland Acres a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.8 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Oakland Acres residents earn a median household income of $111,250 , which is 48% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $57,234. The unemployment rate stands at 1.0% (72% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 699 business establishments, including 47 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Oakland Acres is $248,800 , 12% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $211,926. Median rent is $1,500/month, with 13.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 87.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1981.

Education

42.7% of adults in Oakland Acres hold a bachelor's degree or higher (27% above the national average). 96.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Oakland Acres has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population187
Median Age41.2 yrs
Density645/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans4.0%

Economy

A+
Median Income$111,250
Per Capita$57,234
Unemployment1.0%
Poverty4.9%
County GDP$1,654M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,108

Housing

A+
Home Value$248,800
Rent$1,500
Ownership94.8%
Zillow$211,926
Housing Units81
Rent Burden13.3%

Health

Obesity38.9%
Diabetes9.9%
Smoking17.8%
Heart Disease5.6%
Premature Death6,568/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain38.2 in/yr
Elevation994 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+42.7%
High School+96.8%
Graduate+16.3%
School Score6.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 58% / D 41%
Commute18 min
Broadband94.8%
Internet Speed52 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Oakland Acres was built in 1981.
The nearest airport is Ottumwa Regional (47 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.480 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
4.8% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.