Oden, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Montgomery County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
312 Population 385/sq mi density
$43,250 Median Income $15,371 per capita
$68,200 Home Value $232,571 Zillow
62°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.3 / 5.0
$43,250 median income, 6.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$68,200 home value, /mo rent
B+
Education
3.5 / 5.0
31.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Oden, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$43,250
42% below
$15,371 per capita
Home Value
$68,200
76% below
Zillow: $232,571
Bachelor's Degree+
31.5%
7% below
84.9% high school+
Unemployment
6.8%
89% above
22.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.5%
29% above
19.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
62°F

How Oden Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Oden's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
58%
Home Value
24%
Poverty
184%
Bachelor's
93%
Unemployment
189%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Oden a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Oden residents earn a median household income of $43,250 , which is 42% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $15,371. The unemployment rate stands at 6.8% (89% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 22.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 185 business establishments, including 14 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Oden is $68,200 , 76% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $232,571. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1986.

Education

31.5% of adults in Oden hold a bachelor's degree or higher (7% below the national average). 84.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Oden has an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 57.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population312
Median Age23.1 yrs
Density385/mi²
Male / Female40% / 60%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans10.5%

Economy

C
Median Income$43,250
Per Capita$15,371
Unemployment6.8%
Poverty22.8%
County GDP$209M
Avg Weekly Wage$707

Housing

A+
Home Value$68,200
Rent
Ownership51.2%
Zillow$232,571
Housing Units153
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity41.5%
Diabetes11.8%
Smoking19.8%
Heart Disease7.4%
Premature Death13,842/100K

Climate

Avg Temp62°F
Rain57.7 in/yr
Elevation821 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+31.5%
High School+84.9%
Graduate+8.5%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 81% / D 17%
Commute20 min
Broadband80.2%
Internet Speed35 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Oden was built in 1986.
The nearest airport is Fort Smith Regional (58 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.450 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
26.9% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.