Offutt AFB, NE

Full City Profile · Nebraska · Mills County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
5,663 Population 1,426/sq mi density
$67,803 Median Income $24,893 per capita
$1,549 Median Rent 27.4% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$67,803 median income, 2.9% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.0 / 5.0
B
Education
3.1 / 5.0
26.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Offutt AFB, NE

At a Glance

Median Income
$67,803
10% below
$24,893 per capita
Median Rent
$1,549/mo
33% above
27.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
26.6%
21% below
96.9% high school+
Unemployment
2.9%
19% below
4.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.1%
22% above
13.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Offutt AFB Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Offutt AFB's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
90%
Rent
133%
Poverty
36%
Bachelor's
79%
Unemployment
81%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Offutt AFB a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Offutt AFB residents earn a median household income of $67,803 , which is 10% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,893. The unemployment rate stands at 2.9% (19% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 458 business establishments, including 21 restaurants.

Education

26.6% of adults in Offutt AFB hold a bachelor's degree or higher (21% below the national average). 96.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Offutt AFB has an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 33.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population5,663
Median Age23.8 yrs
Density1,426/mi²
Male / Female49% / 52%
Foreign Born3.6%
Veterans19.9%

Economy

A
Median Income$67,803
Per Capita$24,893
Unemployment2.9%
Poverty4.5%
County GDP$645M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,059

Housing

A
Home Value
Rent$1,549
Ownership0.5%
Zillow$291,172
Housing Units1,973
Rent Burden27.4%

Health

Obesity39.1%
Diabetes10.7%
Smoking13.1%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death9,695/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain33.1 in/yr
Elevation1,025 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+26.6%
High School+96.9%
Graduate+5.3%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 69% / D 30%
Commute18 min
Broadband97.9%
Internet Speed57 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Offutt AFB was built in 1995.
The nearest airport is Eppley Airfield (13 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.435 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
12.3% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.