At a Glance
Median Income
$67,803
$24,893 per capita
Median Rent
$1,549/mo
27.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
26.6%
96.9% high school+
Unemployment
2.9%
4.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.1%
13.1% smoking rate
How Offutt AFB Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Offutt AFB's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Offutt AFB a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Offutt AFB residents earn a median household income of $67,803 , which is 10% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $24,893. The unemployment rate stands at 2.9% (19% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 458 business establishments, including 21 restaurants.
Education
26.6% of adults in Offutt AFB hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(21% below the national average).
96.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Offutt AFB has an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C).
Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 33.1 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population5,663
Median Age23.8 yrs
Density1,426/mi²
Male / Female49% / 52%
Foreign Born3.6%
Veterans19.9%
Economy
A
Median Income$67,803
Per Capita$24,893
Unemployment2.9%
Poverty4.5%
County GDP$645M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,059
Housing
A
Home Value
Rent$1,549
Ownership0.5%
Zillow$291,172
Housing Units1,973
Rent Burden27.4%
Health
Obesity39.1%
Diabetes10.7%
Smoking13.1%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death9,695/100K
Climate
Avg Temp51°F
Rain33.1 in/yr
Elevation1,025 ft
Education
B
Bachelor's+26.6%
High School+96.9%
Graduate+5.3%
School Score5.8/10
Community
2024 VoteR 69% / D 30%
Commute18 min
Broadband97.9%
Internet Speed57 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries4
Did You Know?
The median home in Offutt AFB was built in 1995.
The nearest airport is Eppley Airfield (13 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.435 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
12.3% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.