Ogden, KS

Full City Profile · Kansas · Geary County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
1,628 Population 975/sq mi density
$61,953 Median Income $28,965 per capita
$149,700 Home Value $181,236 Zillow
$1,164 Median Rent 26.8% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$61,953 median income, 9.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$149,700 home value, $1,164/mo rent
B+
Education
3.7 / 5.0
33.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Ogden, KS

At a Glance

Median Income
$61,953
18% below
$28,965 per capita
Home Value
$149,700
47% below
Zillow: $181,236
Median Rent
$1,164/mo
0% below
26.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
33.4%
1% below
97.4% high school+
Unemployment
9.1%
153% above
1.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.7%
7% below
13.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Ogden Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Ogden's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
82%
Home Value
53%
Rent
100%
Poverty
15%
Bachelor's
99%
Unemployment
253%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Ogden a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Ogden residents earn a median household income of $61,953 , which is 18% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,965. The unemployment rate stands at 9.1% (153% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 744 business establishments, including 75 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Ogden is $149,700 , 47% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $181,236. Median rent is $1,164/month, with 26.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1997.

Education

33.4% of adults in Ogden hold a bachelor's degree or higher (1% below the national average). 97.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Ogden has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 32.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,628
Median Age27.7 yrs
Density975/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born5.6%
Veterans23.7%

Economy

B
Median Income$61,953
Per Capita$28,965
Unemployment9.1%
Poverty1.9%
County GDP$3,747M
Avg Weekly Wage$978

Housing

A+
Home Value$149,700
Rent$1,164
Ownership53.2%
Zillow$181,236
Housing Units880
Rent Burden26.8%

Health

Obesity29.7%
Diabetes10.0%
Smoking13.7%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death12,127/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain32.2 in/yr
Elevation1,046 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+33.4%
High School+97.4%
Graduate+17.2%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 58% / D 40%
Commute21 min
Broadband86.0%
Internet Speed84 Mbps
EV Stations12
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Ogden was built in 1997.
The nearest airport is Manhattan Regional (3 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.395 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
19.1% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.