Ogdensburg, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Portage County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
166 Population 171/sq mi density
$65,833 Median Income $30,222 per capita
$93,300 Home Value $281,681 Zillow
$575 Median Rent 12.5% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$65,833 median income, 3.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$93,300 home value, $575/mo rent
F
Education
1.4 / 5.0
5.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Ogdensburg, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$65,833
12% below
$30,222 per capita
Home Value
$93,300
67% below
Zillow: $281,681
Median Rent
$575/mo
51% below
12.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
5.4%
84% below
90.7% high school+
Unemployment
3.2%
11% below
12.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.6%
17% above
16.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Ogdensburg Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Ogdensburg's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
88%
Home Value
33%
Rent
49%
Poverty
103%
Bachelor's
16%
Unemployment
89%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Ogdensburg a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Ogdensburg residents earn a median household income of $65,833 , which is 12% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,222. The unemployment rate stands at 3.2% (11% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 12.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,939 business establishments, including 217 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Ogdensburg is $93,300 , 67% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $281,681. Median rent is $575/month, with 12.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1958.

Education

5.4% of adults in Ogdensburg hold a bachelor's degree or higher (84% below the national average). 90.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Ogdensburg has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 33.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population166
Median Age45.3 yrs
Density171/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans2.1%

Economy

B+
Median Income$65,833
Per Capita$30,222
Unemployment3.2%
Poverty12.8%
County GDP$5,836M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,094

Housing

A+
Home Value$93,300
Rent$575
Ownership73.7%
Zillow$281,681
Housing Units86
Rent Burden12.5%

Health

Obesity37.6%
Diabetes10.0%
Smoking16.4%
Heart Disease5.6%
Premature Death5,999/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain33.8 in/yr
Elevation884 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+5.4%
High School+90.7%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 49% / D 50%
Commute24 min
Broadband78.9%
Internet Speed94 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Ogdensburg was built in 1958.
The nearest airport is Appleton International (29 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.417 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
16.9% of the population has a disability.
There are 217 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.