Oil Trough, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Independence County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
281 Population 1,222/sq mi density
$37,778 Median Income $17,499 per capita
$84,000 Home Value $144,059 Zillow
60°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$37,778 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$84,000 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Oil Trough, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$37,778
50% below
$17,499 per capita
Home Value
$84,000
70% below
Zillow: $144,059
Bachelor's Degree+
16.1%
52% below
91.2% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
23.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.9%
31% above
17.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
60°F

How Oil Trough Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Oil Trough's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
50%
Home Value
30%
Poverty
189%
Bachelor's
48%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Oil Trough a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Oil Trough residents earn a median household income of $37,778 , which is 50% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $17,499. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 23.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 958 business establishments, including 74 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Oil Trough is $84,000 , 70% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $144,059. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1970.

Education

16.1% of adults in Oil Trough hold a bachelor's degree or higher (52% below the national average). 91.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Oil Trough has an average annual temperature of 60°F (16°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population281
Median Age19.5 yrs
Density1,222/mi²
Male / Female60% / 40%
Foreign Born0.7%
Veterans14.9%

Economy

C+
Median Income$37,778
Per Capita$17,499
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty23.4%
County GDP$2,636M
Avg Weekly Wage$935

Housing

A+
Home Value$84,000
Rent
Ownership76.7%
Zillow$144,059
Housing Units106
Rent Burden40.0%

Health

Obesity41.9%
Diabetes10.7%
Smoking17.4%
Heart Disease6.5%
Premature Death11,068/100K

Climate

Avg Temp60°F
Rain51.2 in/yr
Elevation237 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.1%
High School+91.2%
Graduate+8.5%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 79% / D 19%
Commute20 min
Broadband73.3%
Internet Speed69 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Oil Trough was built in 1970.
The nearest airport is Batesville Regional (12 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.476 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
21.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 8 fatal vehicle crashes.