Old Appleton, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
80 Population 667/sq mi density
$75,625 Median Income $28,271 per capita
$101,400 Home Value $265,757 Zillow
55°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$75,625 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$101,400 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
11.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
80
Census 2023
Population Density
667
per square mile
Land Area
0.1
square miles (0.3 km²)
Median Age
35.8 yrs
8% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

66.3%
Male
33.8%
Female
66%
34%

Race & Ethnicity

White 91.3% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 0% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 8.7%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
91.3%
Black
0%
Hispanic
0%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 100% US: 78.5%
Spanish 0% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
100%
Spanish
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
5.3%
12% below US avg (6%)
Disability
25.0%
92% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
77.5%
15% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
22.5%
162% above US avg (8.6%)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population80
Population Year2023
Population Density667 / sq mi
Land Area0.1 sq mi
Median Age35.8 years

Gender

Male66.3%
Female33.8%

Race & Ethnicity

White91.3%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only100.0%
Spanish0.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans5.3%
Disability25.0%
Health Insurance77.5%
Uninsured22.5%
Broadband Access93.5%