Old Shawneetown, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Gallatin County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
131 Population 257/sq mi density
$30,694 Median Income $17,261 per capita
$14,600 Home Value $136,188 Zillow
57°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
C
Economy
2.4 / 5.0
$30,694 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$14,600 home value, /mo rent
A
Education
4.5 / 5.0
0.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Old Shawneetown, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$30,694
59% below
$17,261 per capita
Home Value
$14,600
95% below
Zillow: $136,188
Bachelor's Degree+
0.0%
100% below
87.1% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
39.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.7%
30% above
19.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Old Shawneetown Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Old Shawneetown's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
41%
Home Value
5%
Poverty
318%
Bachelor's
0%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Old Shawneetown a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Old Shawneetown residents earn a median household income of $30,694 , which is 59% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $17,261. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 39.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 125 business establishments, including 7 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Old Shawneetown is $14,600 , 95% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $136,188. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1983.

Education

0.0% of adults in Old Shawneetown hold a bachelor's degree or higher (100% below the national average). 87.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Old Shawneetown has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population131
Median Age45.5 yrs
Density257/mi²
Male / Female66% / 34%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans11.8%

Economy

C
Median Income$30,694
Per Capita$17,261
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty39.4%
County GDP$173M
Avg Weekly Wage$982

Housing

A+
Home Value$14,600
Rent
Ownership73.3%
Zillow$136,188
Housing Units63
Rent Burden19.4%

Health

Obesity41.7%
Diabetes10.7%
Smoking19.1%
Heart Disease6.2%
Premature Death12,280/100K

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain47.1 in/yr
Elevation348 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+87.1%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 76% / D 22%
Commute19 min
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed79 Mbps
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Old Shawneetown was built in 1983.
The nearest airport is Evansville Regional (41 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.561 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
32.1% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.