Olla, LA

Full City Profile · Louisiana · LaSalle Parish County

2.7 /5.0
C+ Fair
1,315 Population 335/sq mi density
$34,444 Median Income $26,674 per capita
$117,800 Home Value $123,416 Zillow
$443 Median Rent 31.5% income on rent
65°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.7 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.6 / 5.0
$34,444 median income, 11.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$117,800 home value, $443/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
9.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Olla, LA

At a Glance

Median Income
$34,444
54% below
$26,674 per capita
Home Value
$117,800
58% below
Zillow: $123,416
Median Rent
$443/mo
62% below
31.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
9.4%
72% below
81.0% high school+
Unemployment
11.7%
225% above
23.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.9%
27% above
24.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
65°F

How Olla Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Olla's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
46%
Home Value
42%
Rent
38%
Poverty
188%
Bachelor's
28%
Unemployment
325%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Olla a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.7 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Olla residents earn a median household income of $34,444 , which is 54% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,674. The unemployment rate stands at 11.7% (225% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 23.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 468 business establishments, including 26 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Olla is $117,800 , 58% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $123,416. Median rent is $443/month, with 31.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1977.

Education

9.4% of adults in Olla hold a bachelor's degree or higher (72% below the national average). 81.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Olla has an average annual temperature of 65°F (18°C). Winters average 47°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 57.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,315
Median Age38.3 yrs
Density335/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born1.3%
Veterans3.3%

Economy

D
Median Income$34,444
Per Capita$26,674
Unemployment11.7%
Poverty23.3%
County GDP$634M
Avg Weekly Wage$940

Housing

A+
Home Value$117,800
Rent$443
Ownership63.3%
Zillow$123,416
Housing Units539
Rent Burden31.5%

Health

Obesity40.9%
Diabetes13.5%
Smoking24.5%
Heart Disease7.5%
Premature Death10,508/100K

Climate

Avg Temp65°F
Rain57.7 in/yr
Elevation142 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+9.4%
High School+81.0%
Graduate+3.0%
School Score5.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 91% / D 8%
Commute20 min
Broadband92.8%
Internet Speed17 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Olla was built in 1977.
The nearest airport is Esler Regional (35 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.451 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
22.3% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.