Olney, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Flathead County County

2.3 /5.0
C Fair
124 Population 93/sq mi density
$19,875 Median Income $23,656 per capita
$312,500 Home Value $840,135 Zillow
40°F Avg Temperature
C
Overall
2.3 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.1 / 5.0
$19,875 median income, 0.0% unemployment
F
Affordability
1.0 / 5.0
$312,500 home value, /mo rent
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
24.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Olney, MT

At a Glance

Median Income
$19,875
74% below
$23,656 per capita
Home Value
$312,500
11% above
Zillow: $840,135
Bachelor's Degree+
24.3%
28% below
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
11.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.0%
3% above
15.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
40°F

How Olney Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Olney's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
26%
Home Value
111%
Poverty
93%
Bachelor's
72%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Olney a Good Place to Live?

C
2.3 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Olney residents earn a median household income of $19,875 , which is 74% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,656. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 11.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 6,994 business establishments, including 450 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Olney is $312,500 , 11% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $840,135. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1977.

Education

24.3% of adults in Olney hold a bachelor's degree or higher (28% below the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Olney has an average annual temperature of 40°F (4°C). Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 62°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 20.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population124
Median Age55.6 yrs
Density93/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans15.2%

Economy

B
Median Income$19,875
Per Capita$23,656
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty11.5%
County GDP$7,210M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,122

Housing

F
Home Value$312,500
Rent
Ownership66.7%
Zillow$840,135
Housing Units64
Rent Burden30.8%

Health

Obesity33.0%
Diabetes8.7%
Smoking15.7%
Heart Disease6.0%
Premature Death7,948/100K

Climate

Avg Temp40°F
Rain20.3 in/yr
Elevation3,256 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+24.3%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+10.8%
School Score6.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 66% / D 32%
Commute20 min
Broadband85.0%
Internet Speed87 Mbps
EV Stations11
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Olney was built in 1977.
The nearest airport is Glacier Park International (22 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.459 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
22.6% of the population has a disability.
There are 450 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 23 fatal vehicle crashes.