Olowalu, HI

Full City Profile · Hawaii · Maui County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
70 Population 24/sq mi density
$108,250 Median Income $46,506 per capita
$1,187,500 Home Value $974,328 Zillow
74°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$108,250 median income, 0.0% unemployment
F
Affordability
1.0 / 5.0
$1,187,500 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
4.9 / 5.0
48.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Olowalu, HI

At a Glance

Median Income
$108,250
44% above
$46,506 per capita
Home Value
$1,187,500
321% above
Zillow: $974,328
Bachelor's Degree+
48.8%
45% above
88.4% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
27.5%
14% below
12.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
74°F

How Olowalu Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Olowalu's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
144%
Home Value
421%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
145%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Olowalu a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Olowalu residents earn a median household income of $108,250 , which is 44% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $46,506. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 7,892 business establishments, including 571 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Olowalu is $1,187,500 , 321% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $974,328. The cost of living index is 110.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1977.

Education

48.8% of adults in Olowalu hold a bachelor's degree or higher (45% above the national average). 88.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Olowalu has an average annual temperature of 74°F (23°C). Winters average 70°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 15.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21.

Data Overview

People

Population70
Median Age36.0 yrs
Density24/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Foreign Born27.1%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

A+
Median Income$108,250
Per Capita$46,506
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
Avg Weekly Wage$1,189

Housing

F
Home Value$1,187,500
Rent
Ownership57.1%
Zillow$974,328
Housing Units44
Rent Burden31.3%

Health

Obesity27.5%
Diabetes8.0%
Smoking12.3%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death6,323/100K

Climate

Avg Temp74°F
Rain15.6 in/yr
AQI21 (Good)
Elevation533 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+48.8%
High School+88.4%
Graduate+6.3%
School Score4.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 36% / D 62%
Commute22 min
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed104 Mbps
EV Stations16
Libraries9

Did You Know?

The median home in Olowalu was built in 1977.
The nearest airport is Ellison Onizuka Kona International At Keahole (88 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.444 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
5.7% of the population has a disability.
27.1% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 104 Mbps.
There are 571 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 17 fatal vehicle crashes.
364 declared natural disasters on record.