Olympian Village, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.2 /5.0
B Good
812 Population 1,562/sq mi density
$59,583 Median Income $23,040 per capita
$148,100 Home Value $196,000 Zillow
$1,309 Median Rent 30.6% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$59,583 median income, 6.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$148,100 home value, $1,309/mo rent
D
Education
1.7 / 5.0
8.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Olympian Village, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$59,583
21% below
$23,040 per capita
Home Value
$148,100
47% below
Zillow: $196,000
Median Rent
$1,309/mo
13% above
30.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
8.5%
75% below
83.5% high school+
Unemployment
6.5%
81% above
16.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.7%
27% above
18.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Olympian Village Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Olympian Village's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
79%
Home Value
53%
Rent
113%
Poverty
135%
Bachelor's
25%
Unemployment
181%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Olympian Village a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Olympian Village residents earn a median household income of $59,583 , which is 21% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,040. The unemployment rate stands at 6.5% (81% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 16.7% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Olympian Village is $148,100 , 47% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $196,000. Median rent is $1,309/month, with 30.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1984.

Education

8.5% of adults in Olympian Village hold a bachelor's degree or higher (75% below the national average). 83.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Olympian Village has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population812
Median Age28.9 yrs
Density1,562/mi²
Male / Female52% / 49%
Foreign Born1.4%
Veterans10.3%

Economy

B
Median Income$59,583
Per Capita$23,040
Unemployment6.5%
Poverty16.7%

Housing

A+
Home Value$148,100
Rent$1,309
Ownership81.1%
Zillow$196,000
Housing Units294
Rent Burden30.6%

Health

Obesity40.7%
Diabetes9.9%
Smoking18.1%
Heart Disease5.9%

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain44.7 in/yr
Elevation577 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+8.5%
High School+83.5%
Graduate+1.5%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute31 min
Broadband89.8%
EV Stations7

Did You Know?

The median home in Olympian Village was built in 1984.
The nearest airport is Farmington Regional (23 miles).
13.7% of the population has a disability.