Omaha, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Boone County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
186 Population 477/sq mi density
$40,625 Median Income $18,576 per capita
$79,400 Home Value $290,925 Zillow
$909 Median Rent 43.3% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$40,625 median income, 3.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$79,400 home value, $909/mo rent
D
Education
1.7 / 5.0
8.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Omaha, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$40,625
46% below
$18,576 per capita
Home Value
$79,400
72% below
Zillow: $290,925
Median Rent
$909/mo
22% below
43.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
8.4%
75% below
69.2% high school+
Unemployment
3.4%
6% below
18.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.8%
30% above
18.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F

How Omaha Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Omaha's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
54%
Home Value
28%
Rent
78%
Poverty
152%
Bachelor's
25%
Unemployment
94%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Omaha a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Omaha residents earn a median household income of $40,625 , which is 46% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $18,576. The unemployment rate stands at 3.4% (6% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 18.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 989 business establishments, including 77 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Omaha is $79,400 , 72% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $290,925. Median rent is $909/month, with 43.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1977.

Education

8.4% of adults in Omaha hold a bachelor's degree or higher (75% below the national average). 69.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Omaha has an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population186
Median Age36.5 yrs
Density477/mi²
Male / Female27% / 73%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans2.7%

Economy

C+
Median Income$40,625
Per Capita$18,576
Unemployment3.4%
Poverty18.9%
County GDP$1,934M
Avg Weekly Wage$930

Housing

A+
Home Value$79,400
Rent$909
Ownership60.0%
Zillow$290,925
Housing Units61
Rent Burden43.3%

Health

Obesity41.8%
Diabetes10.7%
Smoking18.6%
Heart Disease6.3%
Premature Death10,889/100K

Climate

Avg Temp58°F
Rain43.7 in/yr
Elevation1,320 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+8.4%
High School+69.2%
Graduate+2.6%
School Score6.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 82% / D 17%
Commute33 min
Broadband86.2%
Internet Speed113 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries1

Did You Know?

Omaha was founded in 1897.
The median home in Omaha was built in 1977.
The nearest airport is Marion County Regional (35 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.448 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
22.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 113 Mbps.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.