Bachelor's+
38.2%
13% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
42.0%
31% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Ona Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population34
Median Age72.3 yrs
Density1/mi²
Male / Female74% / 27%
Largest GroupWhite 91%
Veterans5.9%
Economy
Per Capita$58,785
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,476M
Housing
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$449,135
Housing Units84
Rent Burden33.6%
Health
Obesity42.0%
Uninsured8.8%
Smoking19.1%
Depression18.5%
Heart Disease7.4%
Climate
Avg Temp72°F (22°C)
Rain52.0 in/yr
Elevation87 ft (27 m)
Education
A
Bachelor's+38.2%
High School+91.2%
Graduate+8.6%
School Score5.16
Community
2024 VoteR 78% / D 22%
Broadband25.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Is Ona a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Ona receives an overall livability score of 4.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include low unemployment, a highly educated population, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Ona stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 38.2% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 91.2% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Ona has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 72°F. Winters average 60°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 52.0 inches.
Ona has a population of 34 with a density of 1 people per square mile, spread across 26.7 square miles. The median age is 72.3 years, 86% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 26.5% female and 73.5% male. The city is predominantly White (91.2%), with 8.8% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents, while 77.7% speak Spanish. 5.9% of the population are veterans. 52.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 91.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
34
Total Population
2023 Census
72.3yrs
Median Age
86% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
77.7%
480% above US avg
Per capita income is $58,785 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $908, 37% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 596 business establishments, including 39 restaurants. The cost of living index is 103.4, roughly in line with the national average. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $58,785 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $908 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $53,719 |
| Gini Index | 0.516 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 596 |
| County GDP | $1,476M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 39 |
| Healthcare | 54 |
| Retail | 68 |
| Manufacturing | 14 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,540 |
| 30% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 103.40 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $449,135. Fair market rent ranges from $1,296 for a one-bedroom to $1,526 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 84 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1969. The average annual property tax is $4,540 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 33.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,212 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,296 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,526 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,971 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,261 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 84 |
| Median Year Built | 1969 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,540 |
| 30% above US avg |
In Ona, 42.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 14.9% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.4% of residents, above the national average. 35.9% have high blood pressure. 19.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.6% report binge drinking. 33.4% are physically inactive, above the national average. 18.5% report depression. 19.4% experience frequent mental distress. 8.8% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:6,356. The dentist ratio is 1:1,710. 31.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 5.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Ona vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 42.0% |
| 31% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 14.9% |
| Heart Disease | 7.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.9% |
| Asthma | 9.7% |
| COPD | 9.4% |
| Cancer | 7.0% |
| Stroke | 4.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.1% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 33.4% |
| Depression | 18.5% |
| Mental Distress | 19.4% |
| Physical Distress | 17.4% |
| Short Sleep | 39.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 91.2% |
| Uninsured | 8.8% |
| 2% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:6,356 |
| Dentists | 1:1,710 |
| Mental Health | 1:5,152 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.7% |
| Dental Visits | 43.6% |
| Premature Death | 11,769/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 5.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 31.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 54 |
Ona has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 72°F (22°C). Winters average 60°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 52.0 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The city sits at an elevation of 87 feet.
Temperature
60°F Jan (16°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 72.3°F |
| 34% above US avg |
| January Average | 60°F (16°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 87 ft (27 m) |
| Area | 26.7 sq mi (69.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 1/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 27.4830°N, 81.9097°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Hardee County County |
| Nearest Airport | Sebring Regional (SEF) 35 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
52.0"
37% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
8.46"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 69.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 48.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 4.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very High |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
No Rating |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
No Rating |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Hurricane History
22 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 5. Most recent: Milton (2024, Cat 4).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Milton |
Category 4 |
40 km |
| 2024 |
Helene |
Category 4 |
271 km |
| 2024 |
Debby |
Category 1 |
228 km |
| 2023 |
Idalia |
Category 4 |
270 km |
| 2022 |
Ian |
Category 5 |
38 km |
| 2022 |
Nicole |
Category 1 |
159 km |
| 2021 |
Elsa |
Category 1 |
161 km |
| 2020 |
Eta |
Category 1 |
272 km |
| 2017 |
Irma |
Category 3 |
2 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 4 |
209 km |
| 2005 |
Wilma |
Category 3 |
169 km |
| 2005 |
Katrina |
Category 2 |
227 km |
| 2005 |
Ophelia |
Category 1 |
285 km |
| 2004 |
Charley |
Category 4 |
57 km |
| 2004 |
Jeanne |
Category 3 |
39 km |
| 2004 |
Frances |
Category 2 |
71 km |
| 2000 |
Gordon |
Category 1 |
195 km |
| 1999 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
177 km |
| 1995 |
Erin |
Category 1 |
151 km |
| 1992 |
Andrew |
Category 5 |
199 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
895 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 45 fatalities, 716 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 15, 1958 |
EF4 |
73 km |
0 |
| Feb 22, 1998 |
EF3 |
93 km |
25 |
| Oct 3, 1992 |
EF3 |
87 km |
3 |
| Mar 17, 1985 |
EF3 |
72 km |
2 |
| Jan 24, 1979 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1978 |
EF3 |
92 km |
3 |
| Oct 31, 1958 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| Oct 9, 2024 |
EF2 |
59 km |
0 |
| Oct 9, 2024 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| Dec 16, 2020 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2019 |
EF2 |
57 km |
0 |
| Sep 10, 2017 |
EF2 |
75 km |
0 |
| Jan 17, 2016 |
EF2 |
31 km |
2 |
| Jan 17, 2016 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 2012 |
EF2 |
57 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 2006 |
EF2 |
60 km |
0 |
| Mar 9, 1998 |
EF2 |
56 km |
0 |
| Dec 27, 1997 |
EF2 |
69 km |
0 |
| Dec 7, 1996 |
EF2 |
55 km |
1 |
| Apr 4, 1993 |
EF2 |
60 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (16,145 ac, 1986).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1986 |
UNNAMED |
16,145 |
68 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
14,572 |
70 km |
| 2001 |
STAGECOACH COMPLEX |
14,079 |
87 km |
| 2021 |
KISSIMMEE BEND NORTH |
13,782 |
78 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
12,935 |
66 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
12,527 |
69 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
12,050 |
66 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
11,488 |
78 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
9,427 |
83 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
9,397 |
71 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
9,045 |
69 km |
| 2024 |
APQ RECREATION AREA RX 0506 |
8,901 |
80 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
8,800 |
65 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
8,794 |
67 km |
| 2017 |
ECHO SPRINGS |
8,640 |
67 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
8,516 |
68 km |
| 1993 |
UNNAMED |
8,494 |
72 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
8,268 |
68 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
7,670 |
66 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
7,529 |
65 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
60°F (16°C) |
2.3 in |
Coldest |
| February |
63°F (17°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| March |
66°F (19°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| April |
71°F (22°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| May |
76°F (25°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| June |
81°F (27°C) |
8.5 in |
Wettest |
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
7.7 in |
|
| August |
82°F (28°C) |
8.5 in |
Warmest |
| September |
81°F (27°C) |
6.3 in |
|
| October |
75°F (24°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| November |
68°F (20°C) |
2.0 in |
Driest |
| December |
63°F (17°C) |
2.1 in |
|
Ona has a seasonal temperature swing of 22°F / from 60°F in January to 82°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 52.0 inches, with June being the wettest month (8.5") and November the driest (2.0").
Average costs for common services in Ona. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$259 ($155-$414) |
| Specialist Visit |
$362 ($207-$569) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$207 ($103-$362) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,275 ($827-$5,170) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$134 ($78-$207) |
| Dental Filling |
$259 ($155-$414) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$47 ($26-$78) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$78 ($52-$124) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$310 ($155-$517) |
| Tire Rotation |
$41 ($21-$78) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$620 ($414-$1,034) |
| Battery Replacement |
$207 ($103-$362) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$103 ($62-$155) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$93 ($52-$145) |
| HVAC Repair |
$414 ($155-$827) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,238 ($4,136-$12,408) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,034 ($414-$2,068) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,306 ($5,687-$15,510) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,551 ($517-$3,619) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,510 ($5,170-$31,020) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,170 ($2,068-$10,340) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,551 ($827-$3,102) |
| Will Preparation |
$517 ($207-$1,034) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,585 ($1,034-$5,170) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$26 ($16-$47) |
| Women's Haircut |
$57 ($31-$103) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$155 ($78-$259) |
| Manicure |
$26 ($16-$47) |
| Pedicure |
$41 ($26-$67) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$83 ($52-$134) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.24 ($3.10-$5.69) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.62 ($2.59-$5.17) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.93 ($2.59-$5.69) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.65 ($3.10-$6.72) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.69 ($4.14-$7.76) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.03 ($0.62-$1.86) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$145 ($83-$259) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$72 ($31-$155) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$72 ($41-$124) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$72 ($41-$103) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$67 ($31-$103) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$88 ($52-$155) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$207 ($78-$517) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,068 ($1,241-$3,619) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$72 ($31-$134) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.27-$26) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$103 ($31-$259) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$31 ($16-$78) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,241 ($620-$2,585) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,034 ($517-$2,068) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$414 ($207-$724) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$52 ($26-$103) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,034 ($414-$2,585) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,925 ($5,170-$31,020) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$62 ($31-$103) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$103 ($52-$207) |
| Dog Grooming |
$62 ($31-$103) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$41 ($21-$78) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$310 ($155-$517) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$207 ($103-$414) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $650 |
| Toddler | $563 |
| Preschool | $520 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Ona
What is the population of Ona?
Ona has a population of 34 residents and is located in Florida. The population density is 1 people per square mile, spread across 26.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 72.3 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 26.5% female and 73.5% male.
Is Ona expensive to live in?
Ona has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 103.4 (baseline: 100).
What is the weather like in Ona?
Ona has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 72°F (22°C). Winter temperatures average 60°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 52.0 inches.
How is the job market in Ona?
The job market in Ona is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $908. There are 596 business establishments in the area, including 39 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Ona?
Schools in Ona score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 38.2% of adults in Ona hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 91.2% have completed high school. 8.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Ona?
The obesity rate in Ona is 42.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.1% of adults are smokers. 33.4% are physically inactive. 18.5% of residents report depression. 8.8% lack health insurance. 31.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:6,356.
What are the demographics of Ona?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Ona is 91.2% White, 8.8% Black or African American. 100% of residents speak only English at home, while 77.7% speak Spanish. 5.9% of the population are military veterans. 52.9% of residents have a disability. 91.2% have health insurance coverage.