Oneida, TN

Full City Profile · Tennessee · Scott County County

2.6 /5.0
C+ Fair
3,793 Population 404/sq mi density
$43,506 Median Income $29,178 per capita
$164,000 Home Value $206,133 Zillow
$806 Median Rent 21.3% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
366 Violent Crime/100K 1,439 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.6 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.8 / 5.0
$43,506 median income, 4.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$164,000 home value, $806/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
366 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Oneida, TN

At a Glance

Median Income
$43,506
42% below
$29,178 per capita
Home Value
$164,000
42% below
Zillow: $206,133
Median Rent
$806/mo
31% below
21.3% of income on rent
Violent Crime
366/100K
4% below
1,439/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
15.2%
55% below
83.5% high school+
Unemployment
4.0%
11% above
21.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.6%
33% above
25.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Oneida Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Oneida's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
58%
Home Value
58%
Rent
69%
Poverty
169%
Bachelor's
45%
Unemployment
111%
Crime
96%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Oneida a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.6 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Oneida residents earn a median household income of $43,506 , which is 42% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,178. The unemployment rate stands at 4.0% (11% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 21.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 456 business establishments, including 29 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Oneida is $164,000 , 42% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $206,133. Median rent is $806/month, with 21.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 91.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1978.

Safety & Crime

Oneida reports 366 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 4% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,439/100K.

Education

15.2% of adults in Oneida hold a bachelor's degree or higher (55% below the national average). 83.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Oneida has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 58.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population3,793
Median Age40.5 yrs
Density404/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born0.7%
Veterans5.5%

Economy

C+
Median Income$43,506
Per Capita$29,178
Unemployment4.0%
Poverty21.0%
County GDP$700M
Avg Weekly Wage$799

Housing

A+
Home Value$164,000
Rent$806
Ownership64.5%
Zillow$206,133
Housing Units1,821
Rent Burden21.3%

Crime

F
Violent366/100K
Property1,439/100K

Health

Obesity42.6%
Diabetes13.5%
Smoking25.1%
Heart Disease7.4%
Premature Death13,103/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain58.1 in/yr
Elevation1,496 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.2%
High School+83.5%
Graduate+5.7%
School Score4.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 90% / D 10%
Commute23 min
Broadband86.7%
Internet Speed182 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Oneida was built in 1978.
The nearest airport is Lake Cumberland Regional (38 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.458 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
27.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 182 Mbps.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.