Home Value
$49,400
82% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
5.1%
85% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
28.8%
10% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Opheim Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population109
Median Age39.9 yrs
Density519/mi²
Male / Female57% / 43%
Largest GroupWhite 98%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
Per Capita$26,131
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$394M
Housing
Home Value$49,400
Ownership95.1%
Zillow$208,243
Housing Units71
Rent Burden24.3%
Health
Obesity28.8%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking12.0%
Depression20.2%
Heart Disease5.5%
Climate
Avg Temp39°F (4°C)
Rain14.4 in/yr
Elevation3,264 ft (995 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+5.1%
High School+92.4%
Graduate+8.0%
School Score5.20
Community
2024 VoteR 74% / D 23%
Broadband78.0%
Libraries2
Is Opheim a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Opheim receives an overall livability score of 1.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of F. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Opheim faces significant challenges across several quality-of-life categories.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Opheim is $49,400, 82% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership.
Education
5.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Opheim has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 39°F. Winters average 11°F in January while summers reach 66°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.4 inches, including 33.0 inches of snow.
Opheim has a population of 109 with a density of 519 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 39.9 years, 3% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 43.1% female and 56.9% male. The city is predominantly White (98.2%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents, while 20% speak Spanish. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 27.5% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
109
Total Population
2023 Census
39.9yrs
Median Age
3% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
20.0%
49% above US avg
Per capita income is $26,131 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $955, 33% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 354 business establishments, including 35 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 18.4% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $26,131 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $955 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $65,015 |
| Gini Index | 0.409 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 354 |
| County GDP | $394M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 35 |
| Healthcare | 32 |
| Retail | 49 |
| Manufacturing | 5 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,513 |
| 0% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 7.11% |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 65.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 18.4% |
The median home value in Opheim is $49,400, 82% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $208,243, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $1,076 for a one-bedroom to $1,336 for a two-bedroom apartment. 95.1% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 71 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1962. The average annual property tax is $3,513. 24.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Home Values
| Census Median | $49,400 |
| 82% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $208,243 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $988 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,076 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,336 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,789 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,113 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 95.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 95.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 4.9% |
| Housing Units | 71 |
| Median Year Built | 1962 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,513 |
| 0% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 7.11% |
In Opheim, 28.8% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 7.9% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.5% of residents. 30.1% have high blood pressure. 12.0% are current smokers. 21.9% report binge drinking. 17.5% are physically inactive, below the national average. 20.2% report depression. 15.4% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,077. The dentist ratio is 1:3,757. 59.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Opheim vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 28.8% |
| 10% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.9% |
| Heart Disease | 5.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.1% |
| Asthma | 9.5% |
| COPD | 5.4% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 12.0% |
| 14% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 21.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 17.5% |
| Depression | 20.2% |
| Mental Distress | 15.4% |
| Physical Distress | 11.9% |
| Short Sleep | 31.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,077 |
| Dentists | 1:3,757 |
| Mental Health | 1:679 |
| Checkup Rate | 62.2% |
| Dental Visits | 56.0% |
| Premature Death | 10,375/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 59.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 32 |
Opheim has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 39°F (4°C). Winters average 11°F in January while summers reach 66°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.4 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 33.0 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 3,264 feet.
Temperature
11°F Jan (-12°C)
66°F Jul (19°C)
| Annual Average | 39.1°F |
| 28% below US avg |
| January Average | 11°F (-12°C) |
| July Average | 66°F (19°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 3,264 ft (995 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 519/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 48.8571°N, 106.4084°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Valley County County |
| Nearest Airport | Williston Basin International (XWA) 128 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
14.4"
62% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.70"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 35.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 40.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 45.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
3 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M2.7 on Jul 10, 2021.
| Feb 25, 2014 |
23 km N of Brockton, Montana |
M3.8 |
126 km |
| Jul 29, 1998 |
16 km WNW of Froid, Montana |
M3.8 |
136 km |
| Jul 10, 2021 |
24 km SSE of Malta, Montana |
M2.7 |
129 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
53 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 18, 2022 |
EF2 |
12 km |
0 |
| Jul 15, 2013 |
EF2 |
81 km |
0 |
| Jun 25, 1975 |
EF2 |
42 km |
0 |
| Jun 25, 1975 |
EF2 |
71 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 1972 |
EF2 |
20 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 1962 |
EF2 |
19 km |
0 |
| Jun 29, 2011 |
EF1 |
77 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 2010 |
EF1 |
99 km |
0 |
| Aug 10, 2007 |
EF1 |
9 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 1999 |
EF1 |
1 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1998 |
EF1 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1991 |
EF1 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jun 29, 1991 |
EF1 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jul 10, 1983 |
EF1 |
77 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 1972 |
EF1 |
44 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 1972 |
EF1 |
8 km |
0 |
| Aug 6, 1970 |
EF1 |
65 km |
0 |
| Jun 20, 1959 |
EF1 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 1958 |
EF1 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1954 |
EF1 |
28 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
17 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HIGHWAY 13-20 (8,372 ac, 2012).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2012 |
HIGHWAY 13-20 |
8,372 |
97 km |
| 2003 |
GREYBULL |
7,229 |
95 km |
| 1988 |
LANGEN |
6,585 |
33 km |
| 2006 |
BUFFALO RANCH |
5,206 |
99 km |
| 2020 |
BULL |
3,428 |
81 km |
| 2022 |
BLISTER |
3,298 |
82 km |
| 2021 |
BADGER HOLE |
2,804 |
90 km |
| 2020 |
SAGE |
2,554 |
80 km |
| 2002 |
WHITEWATER |
1,755 |
77 km |
| 2017 |
FOUR BUTTES |
1,711 |
57 km |
| 2012 |
SKOV |
1,624 |
98 km |
| 2006 |
TOAVS |
1,503 |
77 km |
| 2017 |
SKYVIEW RIDGE |
1,444 |
84 km |
| 2005 |
BORDER |
1,409 |
56 km |
| 2003 |
PORCUPINEC |
1,383 |
67 km |
| 2006 |
R.TOAVS |
1,290 |
83 km |
| 1996 |
J.BAUER |
1,210 |
92 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
11°F (-12°C) |
0.3 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
15°F (-10°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| March |
27°F (-3°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| April |
40°F (4°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| May |
51°F (10°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| June |
59°F (15°C) |
3.7 in |
Wettest |
| July |
66°F (19°C) |
2.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
65°F (18°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| September |
55°F (13°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| October |
41°F (5°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| November |
26°F (-3°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| December |
14°F (-10°C) |
0.3 in |
|
Opheim has a seasonal temperature swing of 55°F / from 11°F in January to 66°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 14.4 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.7") and January the driest (0.3").
Average costs for common services in Opheim. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$237 ($142-$378) |
| Specialist Visit |
$331 ($189-$520) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($95-$331) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,081 ($757-$4,730) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71-$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$237 ($142-$378) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24-$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47-$114) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$284 ($142-$473) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$568 ($378-$946) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($95-$331) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$95 ($57-$142) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47-$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$378 ($142-$757) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,622 ($3,784-$11,352) |
| Roof Repair |
$946 ($378-$1,892) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,514 ($5,203-$14,190) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,419 ($473-$3,311) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,190 ($4,730-$28,380) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,730 ($1,892-$9,460) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,419 ($757-$2,838) |
| Will Preparation |
$473 ($189-$946) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,365 ($946-$4,730) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28-$95) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$142 ($71-$237) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$76 ($47-$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.88 ($2.84-$5.20) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.31 ($2.37-$4.73) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.59 ($2.37-$5.20) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.26 ($2.84-$6.15) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.20 ($3.78-$7.10) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.95 ($0.57-$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($76-$237) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$142) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$114) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$95) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$95) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47-$142) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71-$473) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,892 ($1,135-$3,311) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.57-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$95 ($28-$237) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,135 ($568-$2,365) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$946 ($473-$1,892) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$378 ($189-$662) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24-$95) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$946 ($378-$2,365) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,825 ($4,730-$28,380) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28-$95) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$95 ($47-$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28-$95) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$284 ($142-$473) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($95-$378) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $906 |
| Toddler | $940 |
| Preschool | $809 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $732 |
| Toddler | $745 |
| Preschool | $745 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Opheim
What is the population of Opheim?
Opheim has a population of 109 residents and is located in Montana. The population density is 519 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 39.9 years. The population is 43.1% female and 56.9% male.
Is Opheim expensive to live in?
Opheim is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.6 / below the baseline of 100. The median home value is $49,400 (82% below the U.S. median).
What is the weather like in Opheim?
Opheim has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 39°F (4°C). Winter temperatures average 11°F in January, while summers reach an average of 66°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 14.4 inches, with 33.0 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Opheim?
The job market in Opheim is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $955. There are 354 business establishments in the area, including 35 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Opheim?
The median home value in Opheim is $49,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $208,243. The homeownership rate is 95.1%. The average annual property tax is $3,513.
How are the schools in Opheim?
Schools in Opheim score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 5.1% of adults in Opheim hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.4% have completed high school. 8.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Opheim?
The obesity rate in Opheim is 28.8% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 12.0% of adults are smokers. 17.5% are physically inactive. 20.2% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 59.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,077.
What are the demographics of Opheim?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Opheim is 98.2% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home, while 20% speak Spanish. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 27.5% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.