Sign In Register

Malta, MT

Montana · Phillips County

Malta is a small town in Montana with a population of 1,902. Residents earn $59,449 per year, which is 21% below the national average.

3.4 /5.0
B Good
1,902 Population 1,778/sq mi density
$59,449 Median Income $32,989 per capita
$139,000 Home Value $244,540 Zillow
$693 Median Rent 32.5% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature 274 sunny days/yr
147 Violent Crime/100K 1,674 property/100K
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$59,449 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$139,000 home value, $693/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
147 violent crimes/100K (61% below avg)
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover Malta, MT

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Median Income $59,449
21% lower than US avg
Home Value $139,000
51% lower than US avg
Violent Crime 147/100K
61% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+ 27.5%
18% lower than US avg
Median Rent $693
40% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate 38.8%
21% higher than US avg
Unemployment 0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate 5.0%
60% lower than US avg

How Malta Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population1,902
Median Age49.0 yrs
Density1,778/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Largest GroupWhite 86%
Veterans12.9%

Economy

A
Median Income$59,449
Per Capita$32,989
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty5.0%
County GDP$164M
Commute9 min

Housing

A+
Home Value$139,000
Rent$693
Ownership67.6%
Zillow$244,540
Housing Units1,008
Rent Burden32.5%

Crime

F
Violent147/100K
Property1,674/100K

Health

Obesity38.8%
Uninsured10.3%
Smoking15.6%
Depression26.1%
Heart Disease5.5%

Climate

Avg Temp45°F (7°C)
AQI26 (Good)
Rain13.4 in/yr
Sunny Days274/yr
Elevation2,257 ft (688 m)

Education

B
Bachelor's+27.5%
High School+95.3%
Graduate+3.7%
School Score5.60

Community

2024 VoteR 80% / D 18%
Commute9 min
Broadband85.8%
Libraries3

Is Malta a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, Malta receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Malta offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.

Economy & Jobs

The median household income in Malta is $59,449, 21% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 5.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 9 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.

Cost of Living & Housing

The median home value in Malta is $139,000, 51% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $693 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.

Safety & Crime

Malta is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 147 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,674 per 100,000, near the national average.

Education

27.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 95.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.

Climate & Weather

Malta has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F. Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. With 274 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 13.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 26.

Malta has a population of 1,902 with a density of 1,778 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age is 49.0 years, 26% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 44.7% female and 55.3% male. The city is predominantly White (86.1%), with 13% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.5% of residents. 12.9% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 15.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 89.9% have health insurance coverage.

Population

1,902
Total Population
1,778
People / sq mi
49.0yrs
Median Age
26% above US avg
1.0mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 55.3%
Female 44.7%

Race & Ethnicity

Malta vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 99.5%
27% above US avg
Spanish 0.5%
96% below US avg

Social Characteristics

Malta vs U.S. Average

The median household income in Malta is $59,449, which is 21% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,989 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $797, 44% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 5.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 186 business establishments, including 21 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 9 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).

Income: Malta vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Median HH Income$59,449
21% below US avg
Per Capita Income$32,989
Avg Weekly Wage$797
IRS Avg AGI$52,342
Gini Index0.403 (0=equal, 1=unequal)

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment0.0%
100% below US avg
Poverty Rate5.0%
60% below US avg
Establishments (County)186
County GDP$164M

Business (County)

Restaurants21
Healthcare9
Retail20
Manufacturing4

Tax & Cost of Living

Property Tax (IRS)$2,800
20% below US avg
Cost of Living94.60 (100=avg)
Effective Tax Rate2.01%

Commute & Transportation

Commute Time9.2 min
Drive Alone81.6%
Public Transit0.2%
Work from Home0.0%

Walkability

The median home value in Malta is $139,000, 51% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $244,540, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $693 (40% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,076 for a one-bedroom to $1,336 for a two-bedroom apartment. 67.6% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 1,008 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1960. The average annual property tax is $2,800 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 32.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.3x, well within the affordable range.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Census Median$139,000
51% below US avg
Zillow ZHVI$244,540

Real Estate Market (Redfin)

Rental Costs

Census Median Rent$693
40% below US avg
Rent Burden32.5%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$988
1 Bedroom$1,076
2 Bedrooms$1,336
3 Bedrooms$1,789
4 Bedrooms$2,113

Ownership & Property

Homeownership67.6%
Owner-Occupied67.6%
Renter-Occupied32.4%
Housing Units1,008
Median Year Built1960

Property Tax

Avg Tax (IRS)$2,800
20% below US avg
Effective Rate2.01%
In Malta, 38.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.6% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.5% of residents. 27.9% have high blood pressure. 15.6% are current smokers. 22.9% report binge drinking. 22.7% are physically inactive. 26.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.6% experience frequent mental distress. 10.3% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,192. 60.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.9 out of 10.

Health Metrics: Malta vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity38.8%
21% above US avg
Diabetes8.6%
Heart Disease5.5%
High Blood Pressure27.9%
Asthma11.5%
COPD6.6%
Cancer7.4%
Stroke3.1%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking15.6%
11% above US avg
Binge Drinking22.9%
Physical Inactivity22.7%
Depression26.1%
Mental Distress19.6%
Physical Distress13.7%
Short Sleep36.5%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate89.9%
Uninsured10.3%
20% above US avg
Primary Care1:4,192
Mental Health1:708
Checkup Rate68.3%
Dental Visits59.0%
Premature Death10,668/100K

Food & Exercise

Food Environment7.9/10
Exercise Access60.8%
Healthcare Facilities9
Malta has a violent crime rate of 147 per 100,000 residents, 61% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,674 per 100,000, 15% below the U.S. average. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Malta receives a safety grade of F.

Crime Rates: Malta vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)

Violent Crime

Total Violent146.8/100K
61% below US avg

Property Crime

Total Property1,673.5/100K
15% below US avg

Traffic Safety

Traffic Accidents15
Avg Accident Severity2.3 / 4.0
FEMA Disasters91

Safety Score

Safety GradeF
Safety Score1.0 / 5.0
View full crime details →
Malta has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. The area gets 274 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 13.4 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 26 / among the cleanest air in the country. The city sits at an elevation of 2,257 feet.

Temperature

18°F Jan (-8°C) 72°F Jul (22°C)
Annual Average45.0°F
17% below US avg
January Average18°F (-8°C)
July Average72°F (22°C)
Sunny Days274 days/yr

Geography

Elevation2,257 ft (688 m)
Area1.0 sq mi (2.7 km²)
Population Density1,778/sq mi
Coordinates48.3555°N, 107.8702°W
TimezoneAmerica/Denver
CountyPhillips County County
Nearest AirportGreat Falls International (GTF)
173 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 13.4"
65% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun) 2.40"
Driest Month (Feb) 0.28"

Air Quality

AQI Median26.0
RatingGood

Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)

Ozone (O₃)0.0436 ppm
NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide)1.6 ppb
PM2.5 (Fine Particles)7.4 μg/m³

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskVery Low
Risk Score34.5 / 100
Social Vulnerability80.9 / 100
Community Resilience17.7 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Very Low
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Relatively Low
Flood Relatively Low
Hail Very Low
Strong Wind Very Low
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Relatively Moderate
Lightning Relatively Moderate
Ice Storm Very Low
Drought Very Low
Cold Wave Relatively Moderate
Landslide Very Low
Avalanche Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

4 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M3.0. Most recent: M2.7 on Jul 10, 2021.

Dec 5, 1991 15 km WSW of Hays, Montana M3.0 88 km
Oct 16, 2011 Eastern Montana M2.7 112 km
Jul 10, 2021 24 km SSE of Malta, Montana M2.7 24 km
Jul 15, 2015 48 km E of Zortman, Montana M2.5 54 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)

Tornado History

28 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF1.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Jun 29, 2011 EF1 44 km 0
Aug 10, 2007 EF1 22 km 0
Jul 4, 1991 EF1 36 km 0
Jul 4, 1991 EF1 64 km 0
Jul 10, 1983 EF1 73 km 0
May 25, 1980 EF1 39 km 0
Aug 26, 2022 EF0 81 km 0
Jun 27, 2019 EF0 69 km 0
Jul 31, 2014 EF0 39 km 0
Jun 29, 2011 EF0 65 km 0
Jun 21, 2010 EF0 60 km 0
Jun 20, 2005 EF0 67 km 0
Aug 5, 2002 EF0 90 km 0
Jul 8, 2002 EF0 81 km 0
Jul 8, 2002 EF0 50 km 0
Jul 20, 2001 EF0 55 km 0
Jul 10, 2000 EF0 70 km 0
Jun 7, 2000 EF0 55 km 0
Jun 7, 2000 EF0 81 km 0
Jun 21, 1999 EF0 75 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: BLAINE C (138,192 ac, 1991).

Year Name Acres Distance
1991 BLAINE C 138,192 98 km
2003 MISSOURI BREAKS COMPLEX 137,947 95 km
2006 LOST CREEK (BLACK PULASKI COMPLEX) 38,550 91 km
2006 SODA CREEK (BLACK PULASKI COMPLEX) 33,767 94 km
2012 WELDER 32,985 53 km
2010 RAVEN 26,631 93 km
1990 VETERANS 23,660 50 km
2006 CHALK BUTTE (BLACK PULASKI COMPLEX) 19,339 95 km
2006 FLAT TIRE (COMPLEX) 17,467 96 km
2021 PINE GROVE 16,158 68 km
2021 DEVILS CREEK 15,077 89 km
2012 WOLF CREEK 12,168 98 km
2017 JULY 11,409 74 km
1994 CK CREEK 11,206 82 km
2012 ESTER LAKE 10,898 45 km
2012 WELLS 9,921 93 km
2006 MAGGIE 8,187 74 km
2005 SHEEP 6,874 80 km
2017 LOWER BLACK COULEE 6,803 11 km
2006 LARB CREEK 6,778 48 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 18°F (-8°C) 0.4 in Coldest
February 20°F (-7°C) 0.3 in Driest
March 32°F (-0°C) 0.5 in
April 44°F (7°C) 0.9 in
May 54°F (12°C) 2.2 in
June 64°F (18°C) 2.4 in Wettest
July 72°F (22°C) 1.8 in Warmest
August 69°F (20°C) 1.2 in
September 57°F (14°C) 1.2 in
October 46°F (8°C) 0.6 in
November 29°F (-2°C) 0.4 in
December 18°F (-8°C) 0.4 in

Malta has a seasonal temperature swing of 54°F / from 18°F in January to 72°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 12.2 inches, with June being the wettest month (2.4") and February the driest (0.3").

View full weather details →
Malta is located in Phillips County. It is classified as Nonmetro / Rural, a rural community. 27.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 18% below the national average of 33.7%. 95.3% have completed high school. 3.7% hold a graduate or professional degree (below the 13.1% national rate). Area schools have an average test score of 5.6 out of 10. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Republican with 80.1% of the vote, a 62.5-point margin. 85.8% of households have broadband internet access. There are 3 public libraries serving the community. 9 healthcare facilities operate in the area. 81.6% of workers drive alone to work.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 80.1%
D 17.6%

Winner: Republican by 62.5 points

Safety & Disasters

Traffic Accidents15
Avg Accident Severity2.3 / 4.0
FEMA Disaster Declarations91
F Safety Grade (1.0/5.0)

Education

Bachelor's Degree+27.5%
18% below US avg
High School+95.3%
Graduate Degree+3.7%
School Test Score5.60
B Education Grade (3.2/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

RUCC Code 9Nonmetro / Rural
Population Density1,778/sq mi
Total Area1.0 sq mi
CountyPhillips County County

Services

Broadband Access85.8%
Avg Download Speed29.5 Mbps
Avg Upload Speed12.7 Mbps
Max Download Speed1,000 Mbps
Alt Fuel Stations1
Public Libraries3
Healthcare Facilities9
Restaurants21
Retail Stores20

Commute & Transportation

Avg Commute9.2 min
Drive Alone81.6%
Public Transit0.2%
Work from Home0.0%
Average costs for common services in Malta. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $237 ($142–$378)
Specialist Visit $331 ($189–$520)
Urgent Care Visit $189 ($95–$331)
Emergency Room Visit $2,081 ($757–$4,730)
Dental Cleaning $123 ($71–$189)
Dental Filling $237 ($142–$378)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $43 ($24–$71)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $71 ($47–$114)
Brake Pad Replacement $284 ($142–$473)
Tire Rotation $38 ($19–$71)
New Tires (Set of 4) $568 ($378–$946)
Battery Replacement $189 ($95–$331)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $95 ($57–$142)
Electrician (Per Hour) $85 ($47–$132)
HVAC Repair $378 ($142–$757)
HVAC System Install $6,622 ($3,784–$11,352)
Roof Repair $946 ($378–$1,892)
Roof Replacement $8,514 ($5,203–$14,190)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,419 ($473–$3,311)
Divorce (Contested) $14,190 ($4,730–$28,380)
DUI Defense $4,730 ($1,892–$9,460)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,419 ($757–$2,838)
Will Preparation $473 ($189–$946)
Trust Preparation $2,365 ($946–$4,730)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $24 ($14–$43)
Women's Haircut $52 ($28–$95)
Hair Coloring (Full) $142 ($71–$237)
Manicure $24 ($14–$43)
Pedicure $38 ($24–$61)
Massage (1 Hour) $76 ($47–$123)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $3.88 ($2.84–$5.20)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.31 ($2.37–$4.73)
Loaf of Bread $3.59 ($2.37–$5.20)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $4.26 ($2.84–$6.15)
Ground Beef (per lb) $5.20 ($3.78–$7.10)
Rice (per lb) $0.95 ($0.57–$1.70)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $132 ($76–$237)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $66 ($28–$142)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $66 ($38–$114)
Internet (Monthly) $66 ($38–$95)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $61 ($28–$95)
Cable TV (Monthly) $80 ($47–$142)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $189 ($71–$473)
Car Insurance (Annual) $1,892 ($1,135–$3,311)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $66 ($28–$123)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $14 ($7.57–$24)
Car Registration (Annual) $95 ($28–$237)
Driver's License Renewal $28 ($14–$71)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,135 ($568–$2,365)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $946 ($473–$1,892)
After-School Care (Monthly) $378 ($189–$662)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $47 ($24–$95)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $946 ($378–$2,365)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $11,825 ($4,730–$28,380)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $57 ($28–$95)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $95 ($47–$189)
Dog Grooming $57 ($28–$95)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $38 ($19–$71)
Dog Spay/Neuter $284 ($142–$473)
Cat Spay/Neuter $189 ($95–$378)
View all 9 services

Childcare

Center-Based (monthly)
Infant$936
Toddler$969
Preschool$836
Family Childcare (monthly)
Infant$735
Toddler$748
Preschool$748
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)

Top Industries in Phillips County

Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).

Industry Jobs Establishments Avg Annual Pay Location Quotient
Retail Trade 208 23 $28,671 1.80
Accommodation & Food Services 142 18 $14,300 1.35
Health Care & Social Assistance 120 10 $47,599 0.72
Construction 56 15 $58,853 0.92
Finance & Insurance 51 7 $57,893 1.08
Other Services 41 19 $33,775 1.17
Professional & Technical Services 37 16 $41,997 0.46
Manufacturing 22 6 $60,296 0.23
Arts & Entertainment 20 4 $20,646 1.03
Utilities 18 4 $84,976 4.08
Real Estate 6 7 $51,647 0.33

Hospitals in Malta

Hospital Type CMS Rating Emergency Phone
PHILLIPS COUNTY HOSPITAL - CAH Critical Access Hospitals Yes (406) 654-1100

Schools in Malta

3 public schools (NCES 2022-23 data).

School Level Enrollment Teachers Student/Teacher
Malta K-5 (Charter) Elementary 255 19 13.4:1
Malta High School (Charter) High 143 12 11.9:1
Malta 6-7-8 (Charter) Middle 117 8 14.6:1
View full schools details →

Radio Stations near Malta

0 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality

Museums in Malta

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
GREAT PLAINS DINOSAUR MUSEUMNATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM4066545300$98,733
PHILLIPS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION$82,910

Libraries in Malta

NameAddressStaffAnnual VisitsCirculationCollectionPrograms
PHILLIPS COUNTY LIBRARY10 SOUTH 4TH ST EAST0.02,860

Nursing Homes in Malta

1 nursing homes and rehabilitation centers (CMS data).

Facility Ownership Beds Residents Overall Health Staffing Quality Phone
HI-LINE RETIREMENT CENTER
801 S 3RD ST E
For profit - Corporation 52 43 2/5 4/5 4/5 4066541190

Pharmacies in Malta

1 pharmacies and drugstores.

Pharmacy Address Phone
VALLEY DRUG COMPANY OF MALTA INCORPORATED 131 SOUTH 1ST AVENUE EAST 406-654-2632

Fire Stations in Malta

NameAddressTypeActive FirefightersVolunteersPhone
Phillips County Rural Volunteer Fire DepartmentPO Box 967Volunteer406-654-1211

Bridges in Malta

LocationTypeKindYear BuiltLength (ft)Daily TrafficCondition
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel continuous19522443,647F
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete2000932,218F
CulvertSteel1990261,388G
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete1994183413F
Stringer/Multi-beamWood or Timber194077375F
CulvertSteel200832375G
CulvertConcrete200830375G
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete196676330F
Tee BeamPrestressed concrete1998141211F
Stringer/Multi-beamWood or Timber1936114211F
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete201796170G
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete1966113160F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel199239100F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel195054100F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel198638100P
Truss (Thru)Steel1915111100P
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel194037100P
Truss (Thru)Steel192076100P
Stringer/Multi-beamWood or Timber1930116100F
Tee BeamConcrete193131100F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel198328100F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel198648100F
Stringer/Multi-beamWood or Timber193039100F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel198232100F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19838142P
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19386833P
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19856929F
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete1970705F

Amtrak Stations in Malta

1 Amtrak stations.

StationAddressType
Malta, MT51 South 1st Street EastTRAIN

Airports Near Malta

3 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Malta AirportMLKSmall Airport
Turner AirportSmall Airport
Zortman AirportSmall Airport

Police Stations in Malta

2 police stations.

StationAddressPhone
Phillips County Sheriffs Department
U.S. Customs and Border Protection - Malta Border Patrol Station47152 US 2

Grocery Stores in Malta

2 grocery stores.

StoreTypeAddress
Albertsons 2013Supermarket30 S 3rd St E
Family Dollar 13153Other150 Short Oil Rd

Churches & Religious Organizations in Malta

6 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).

NameAddress
ASSEMBLY OF GOD CHURCHPO BOX 1399
GRACE FELLOWSHIP CHURCHPO BOX 154
INTERNATIONAL CHURCH OF THE FOUR SQUARE GOSPELPO BOX 817
MALTA COMMUNITY CHURCHPO BOX 677
MILK RIVER GOSPEL JAMBOREE ASSNPO BOX 67
ST MARYS CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUSTPO BOX 70

Explore Near Malta

Mines
4
Active and inactive mining sites tracked by the Mine Safety and Health Administration
View all →
UFO Sightings
3
Reported UFO sightings from the National UFO Reporting Center database
View all →

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Malta.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Malta

What is the population of Malta?

Malta has a population of 1,902 residents and is located in Montana. The population density is 1,778 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 49.0 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 44.7% female and 55.3% male.

Is Malta expensive to live in?

Malta is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.6 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $59,449, 21% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $139,000 (51% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $693 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.

Is Malta safe?

Malta is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 147 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,674 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Malta receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.

What is the weather like in Malta?

Malta has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 18°F in January, while summers reach an average of 72°F in July. The area receives 274 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 13.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 26.

How is the job market in Malta?

The job market in Malta is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $797. There are 186 business establishments in the area, including 21 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 9 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.

How much does housing cost in Malta?

The median home value in Malta is $139,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $244,540. For renters, the median monthly rent is $693. Fair market rent is $1,076 for a 1-bedroom and $1,336 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 67.6%. The average annual property tax is $2,800.

How are the schools in Malta?

Schools in Malta score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 27.5% of adults in Malta hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 95.3% have completed high school. 3.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is Malta?

The obesity rate in Malta is 38.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.6% of adults are smokers. 22.7% are physically inactive. 26.1% of residents report depression. 10.3% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 60.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,192.

What is transportation like in Malta?

The average commute in Malta is 9 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 81.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.

What are the demographics of Malta?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Malta is 86.1% White, 13% Hispanic or Latino. 99.5% of residents speak only English at home. 12.9% of the population are military veterans. 15.7% of residents have a disability. 89.9% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare Malta with another city: