Home Value
$73,000
74% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
11.3%
66% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$344
70% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
50.9%
59% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
27.3%
120% higher than US avg
How Fort Belknap Agency Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,434
Median Age24.4 yrs
Density32/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Largest GroupWhite 1%
Veterans5.5%
Economy
Per Capita$21,191
Poverty27.3%
County GDP$227M
Commute9 min
Housing
Home Value$73,000
Rent$344
Ownership51.9%
Zillow$160,056
Housing Units461
Rent Burden19.7%
Health
Obesity50.9%
Uninsured20.4%
Smoking36.3%
Depression27.2%
Heart Disease9.9%
Climate
Avg Temp43°F (6°C)
Rain13.5 in/yr
Elevation2,552 ft (778 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+11.3%
High School+87.2%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.81
Community
2024 VoteR 51% / D 45%
Commute9 min
Broadband74.1%
Libraries2
Is Fort Belknap Agency a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Fort Belknap Agency receives an overall livability score of 1.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of D. Key strengths include affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate, high obesity rates. Fort Belknap Agency faces significant challenges across several quality-of-life categories.
Economy & Jobs
The poverty rate of 27.3% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 9 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Fort Belknap Agency is $73,000, 74% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $344 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.
Education
11.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.2% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Fort Belknap Agency has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 43°F. Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 13.5 inches, including 10.1 inches of snow.
Fort Belknap Agency has a population of 1,434 with a density of 32 people per square mile, spread across 45.8 square miles. The median age is 24.4 years, 37% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 45.7% female and 54.3% male. The city is predominantly White (1.3%), with 1.3% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.5% of residents, while 5.6% speak Spanish. 5.5% of the population are veterans. 25.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 79.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
1,434
Total Population
2023 Census
24.4yrs
Median Age
37% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Fort Belknap Agency vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.5%
22% above US avg
Spanish
5.6%
58% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Fort Belknap Agency vs U.S. Average
Per capita income is $21,191 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $904, 37% lower than the U.S. average. 27.3% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 204 business establishments, including 9 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 9 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 4.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Fort Belknap Agency vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $21,191 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $904 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $50,375 |
| Gini Index | 0.444 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| |
| Poverty Rate | 27.3% |
| 120% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 204 |
| County GDP | $227M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 9 |
| Healthcare | 15 |
| Retail | 25 |
| Manufacturing | 4 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,160 |
| 10% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 4.33% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 8.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 73.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 4.5% |
The median home value in Fort Belknap Agency is $73,000, 74% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $160,056, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $344 (70% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,076 for a one-bedroom to $1,336 for a two-bedroom apartment. 51.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 461 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1980. The average annual property tax is $3,160. 19.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Home Values
| Census Median | $73,000 |
| 74% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $160,056 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $344 |
| 70% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 19.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $988 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,076 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,336 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,789 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,113 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 51.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 51.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 48.1% |
| Housing Units | 461 |
| Median Year Built | 1980 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,160 |
| 10% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 4.33% |
In Fort Belknap Agency, 50.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 20.5% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 9.9% of residents, above the national average. 40.9% have high blood pressure. 36.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 16.9% report binge drinking. 39.8% are physically inactive, above the national average. 27.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 26.7% experience frequent mental distress. 20.4% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,745. The dentist ratio is 1:1,156. 37.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Fort Belknap Agency vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 50.9% |
| 59% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 20.5% |
| Heart Disease | 9.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 40.9% |
| Asthma | 16.5% |
| COPD | 13.4% |
| Cancer | 6.0% |
| Stroke | 6.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 36.3% |
| 159% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 39.8% |
| Depression | 27.2% |
| Mental Distress | 26.7% |
| Physical Distress | 25.5% |
| Short Sleep | 40.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 79.6% |
| Uninsured | 20.4% |
| 137% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,745 |
| Dentists | 1:1,156 |
| Mental Health | 1:460 |
| Checkup Rate | 68.5% |
| Dental Visits | 37.0% |
| Premature Death | 18,542/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 37.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 15 |
Fort Belknap Agency has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 13.5 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 10.1 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 2,552 feet.
Temperature
17°F Jan (-9°C)
69°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 42.6°F |
| 21% below US avg |
| January Average | 17°F (-9°C) |
| July Average | 69°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,552 ft (778 m) |
| Area | 45.8 sq mi (118.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 32/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 48.4301°N, 108.6800°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Blaine County County |
| Nearest Airport | Great Falls International (GTF) 141 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
13.5"
64% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.48"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 45.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 95.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 13.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
4 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.0. Most recent: M2.7 on Jul 10, 2021.
| Dec 5, 1991 |
15 km WSW of Hays, Montana |
M3.0 |
56 km |
| Oct 16, 2011 |
Eastern Montana |
M2.7 |
115 km |
| Jul 10, 2021 |
24 km SSE of Malta, Montana |
M2.7 |
73 km |
| Jul 15, 2015 |
48 km E of Zortman, Montana |
M2.5 |
86 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
22 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Aug 10, 2007 |
EF1 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jul 8, 2002 |
EF1 |
44 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1991 |
EF1 |
81 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1991 |
EF1 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 25, 1980 |
EF1 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jul 1, 1962 |
EF1 |
83 km |
0 |
| Aug 26, 2022 |
EF0 |
25 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 2019 |
EF0 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jul 31, 2014 |
EF0 |
24 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 2014 |
EF0 |
41 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 2012 |
EF0 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jun 20, 2005 |
EF0 |
34 km |
0 |
| Jun 17, 2005 |
EF0 |
94 km |
0 |
| Aug 5, 2002 |
EF0 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jul 20, 2001 |
EF0 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 2000 |
EF0 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 1999 |
EF0 |
44 km |
0 |
| Aug 16, 1993 |
EF0 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jul 20, 1993 |
EF0 |
59 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1986 |
EF0 |
95 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BLAINE C (138,192 ac, 1991).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1991 |
BLAINE C |
138,192 |
39 km |
| 2012 |
WELDER |
32,985 |
18 km |
| 1990 |
VETERANS |
23,660 |
41 km |
| 2017 |
EAST FORK |
21,165 |
70 km |
| 2021 |
PINE GROVE |
16,158 |
50 km |
| 1984 |
CENTENNIAL |
11,775 |
84 km |
| 2017 |
JULY |
11,409 |
61 km |
| 1994 |
CK CREEK |
11,206 |
96 km |
| 2012 |
ESTER LAKE |
10,898 |
59 km |
| 2006 |
MAGGIE |
8,187 |
20 km |
| 2017 |
LOWER BLACK COULEE |
6,803 |
71 km |
| 2022 |
EAGLE CREEK |
6,359 |
77 km |
| 2007 |
BLACK COULEE |
5,613 |
69 km |
| 1988 |
MONUMENT |
5,514 |
53 km |
| 2019 |
SAGE |
5,140 |
98 km |
| 1988 |
LOSTCANYON |
4,532 |
86 km |
| 2003 |
LAKE17 |
4,054 |
36 km |
| 2008 |
KATHRYN |
3,971 |
40 km |
| 2006 |
HOWARD |
3,884 |
13 km |
| 2014 |
MIDDLE BLACK |
3,854 |
76 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
17°F (-9°C) |
0.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
20°F (-7°C) |
0.3 in |
Driest |
| March |
30°F (-1°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| April |
42°F (6°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| May |
53°F (12°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| June |
62°F (16°C) |
3.5 in |
Wettest |
| July |
69°F (21°C) |
1.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
68°F (20°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| September |
57°F (14°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| October |
43°F (6°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| November |
31°F (-1°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| December |
20°F (-7°C) |
0.4 in |
|
Fort Belknap Agency has a seasonal temperature swing of 53°F / from 17°F in January to 69°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 13.5 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.5") and February the driest (0.3").
Average costs for common services in Fort Belknap Agency. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$237 ($142-$378) |
| Specialist Visit |
$331 ($189-$520) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($95-$331) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,081 ($757-$4,730) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71-$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$237 ($142-$378) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24-$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47-$114) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$284 ($142-$473) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$568 ($378-$946) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($95-$331) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$95 ($57-$142) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47-$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$378 ($142-$757) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,622 ($3,784-$11,352) |
| Roof Repair |
$946 ($378-$1,892) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,514 ($5,203-$14,190) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,419 ($473-$3,311) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,190 ($4,730-$28,380) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,730 ($1,892-$9,460) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,419 ($757-$2,838) |
| Will Preparation |
$473 ($189-$946) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,365 ($946-$4,730) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28-$95) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$142 ($71-$237) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$76 ($47-$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.88 ($2.84-$5.20) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.31 ($2.37-$4.73) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.59 ($2.37-$5.20) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.26 ($2.84-$6.15) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.20 ($3.78-$7.10) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.95 ($0.57-$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($76-$237) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$142) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$114) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$95) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$95) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47-$142) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71-$473) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,892 ($1,135-$3,311) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.57-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$95 ($28-$237) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,135 ($568-$2,365) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$946 ($473-$1,892) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$378 ($189-$662) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24-$95) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$946 ($378-$2,365) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,825 ($4,730-$28,380) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28-$95) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$95 ($47-$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28-$95) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$284 ($142-$473) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($95-$378) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $937 |
| Toddler | $969 |
| Preschool | $837 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $736 |
| Toddler | $749 |
| Preschool | $749 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Fort Belknap Agency
What is the population of Fort Belknap Agency?
Fort Belknap Agency has a population of 1,434 residents and is located in Montana. The population density is 32 people per square mile, spread across 45.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 24.4 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 45.7% female and 54.3% male.
Is Fort Belknap Agency expensive to live in?
Fort Belknap Agency is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.6 / below the baseline of 100. The median home value is $73,000 (74% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $344 per month, below the national average of $1,163.
What is the weather like in Fort Belknap Agency?
Fort Belknap Agency has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winter temperatures average 17°F in January, while summers reach an average of 69°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 13.5 inches, with 10.1 inches of snow.
How much does housing cost in Fort Belknap Agency?
The median home value in Fort Belknap Agency is $73,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $160,056. For renters, the median monthly rent is $344. Fair market rent is $1,076 for a 1-bedroom and $1,336 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 51.9%. The average annual property tax is $3,160.
How are the schools in Fort Belknap Agency?
Schools in Fort Belknap Agency have an average test score of 4.8 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 11.3% of adults in Fort Belknap Agency hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.2% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Fort Belknap Agency?
The obesity rate in Fort Belknap Agency is 50.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 36.3% of adults are smokers. 39.8% are physically inactive. 27.2% of residents report depression. 20.4% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 37.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,745.
What is transportation like in Fort Belknap Agency?
The average commute in Fort Belknap Agency is 9 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 73.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Fort Belknap Agency?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Fort Belknap Agency is 1.3% White, 1.3% Hispanic or Latino. 95.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 5.6% speak Spanish. 5.5% of the population are military veterans. 25.8% of residents have a disability. 79.6% have health insurance coverage.