Orangeville, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Stephenson County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
957 Population 1,407/sq mi density
$70,833 Median Income $29,565 per capita
$135,600 Home Value $212,256 Zillow
$689 Median Rent 18.2% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$70,833 median income, 9.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$135,600 home value, $689/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
19.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Orangeville, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$70,833
6% below
$29,565 per capita
Home Value
$135,600
52% below
Zillow: $212,256
Median Rent
$689/mo
41% below
18.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
19.5%
42% below
91.6% high school+
Unemployment
9.1%
153% above
14.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.2%
19% above
14.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Orangeville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Orangeville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
94%
Home Value
48%
Rent
59%
Poverty
119%
Bachelor's
58%
Unemployment
253%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Orangeville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Orangeville residents earn a median household income of $70,833 , which is 6% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,565. The unemployment rate stands at 9.1% (153% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 14.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,019 business establishments, including 91 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Orangeville is $135,600 , 52% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $212,256. Median rent is $689/month, with 18.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1964.

Education

19.5% of adults in Orangeville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (42% below the national average). 91.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Orangeville has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population957
Median Age38.2 yrs
Density1,407/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born0.3%
Veterans3.2%

Economy

C+
Median Income$70,833
Per Capita$29,565
Unemployment9.1%
Poverty14.8%
County GDP$2,485M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,076

Housing

A+
Home Value$135,600
Rent$689
Ownership79.7%
Zillow$212,256
Housing Units477
Rent Burden18.2%

Health

Obesity38.2%
Diabetes8.9%
Smoking14.6%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death9,373/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain39.7 in/yr
Elevation799 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.5%
High School+91.6%
Graduate+4.6%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 39%
Commute23 min
Broadband91.1%
Internet Speed65 Mbps
EV Stations10
Libraries3

Did You Know?

Orangeville was founded in 1851.
The median home in Orangeville was built in 1964.
The nearest airport is Southern Wisconsin Regional (33 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.436 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
12.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.