Orchard Lake Village, MI

Full City Profile · Michigan · Oakland County County

4.7 /5.0
A+ Excellent
2,298 Population 958/sq mi density
$212,813 Median Income $122,283 per capita
$799,500 Home Value $221,351 Zillow
48°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.7 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$212,813 median income, 4.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$799,500 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
68.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Orchard Lake Village, MI

At a Glance

Median Income
$212,813
183% above
$122,283 per capita
Home Value
$799,500
184% above
Zillow: $221,351
Bachelor's Degree+
68.3%
103% above
93.6% high school+
Unemployment
4.0%
11% above
7.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.1%
9% below
9.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Orchard Lake Village Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Orchard Lake Village's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
283%
Home Value
284%
Poverty
59%
Bachelor's
203%
Unemployment
111%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Orchard Lake Village a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.7 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Orchard Lake Village residents earn a median household income of $212,813 , which is 183% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $122,283. The unemployment rate stands at 4.0% (11% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 43,047 business establishments, including 3,099 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Orchard Lake Village is $799,500 , 184% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $221,351. The cost of living index is 96.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1983.

Education

68.3% of adults in Orchard Lake Village hold a bachelor's degree or higher (103% above the national average). 93.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Orchard Lake Village has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 29.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 45.

Data Overview

People

Population2,298
Median Age51.4 yrs
Density958/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born24.2%
Veterans2.1%

Economy

A+
Median Income$212,813
Per Capita$122,283
Unemployment4.0%
Poverty7.3%
County GDP$143,144M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,498

Housing

A+
Home Value$799,500
Rent
Ownership96.1%
Zillow$221,351
Housing Units829
Rent Burden26.8%

Health

Obesity29.1%
Diabetes7.8%
Smoking9.4%
Heart Disease4.7%
Premature Death6,101/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain29.2 in/yr
AQI45 (Good)
Elevation953 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+68.3%
High School+93.6%
Graduate+37.8%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 44% / D 54%
Commute25 min
Broadband97.9%
Internet Speed154 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries40

Did You Know?

The median home in Orchard Lake Village was built in 1983.
19.4% work from home.
The nearest airport is Oakland County International (6 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.467 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
6.2% of the population has a disability.
24.2% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 154 Mbps.
There are 3,099 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 76 fatal vehicle crashes.