Orchard Mesa, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · Mesa County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
6,597 Population 1,812/sq mi density
$76,173 Median Income $30,637 per capita
$304,200 Home Value $414,332 Zillow
$1,588 Median Rent 31.3% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$76,173 median income, 6.2% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.4 / 5.0
$304,200 home value, $1,588/mo rent
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Orchard Mesa, CO

At a Glance

Median Income
$76,173
1% above
$30,637 per capita
Home Value
$304,200
8% above
Zillow: $414,332
Median Rent
$1,588/mo
37% above
31.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
21.2%
37% below
94.1% high school+
Unemployment
6.2%
72% above
5.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.6%
5% below
14.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How Orchard Mesa Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Orchard Mesa's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
101%
Home Value
108%
Rent
137%
Poverty
44%
Bachelor's
63%
Unemployment
172%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Orchard Mesa a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Orchard Mesa residents earn a median household income of $76,173 , which is 1% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,637. The unemployment rate stands at 6.2% (72% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 5,690 business establishments, including 370 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Orchard Mesa is $304,200 , 8% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $414,332. Median rent is $1,588/month, with 31.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1980.

Education

21.2% of adults in Orchard Mesa hold a bachelor's degree or higher (37% below the national average). 94.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Orchard Mesa has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 9.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48.

Data Overview

People

Population6,597
Median Age44.6 yrs
Density1,812/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born5.2%
Veterans7.1%

Economy

B+
Median Income$76,173
Per Capita$30,637
Unemployment6.2%
Poverty5.4%
County GDP$9,476M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,102

Housing

A
Home Value$304,200
Rent$1,588
Ownership84.8%
Zillow$414,332
Housing Units2,948
Rent Burden31.3%

Health

Obesity30.6%
Diabetes8.2%
Smoking14.4%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death8,653/100K

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain9.1 in/yr
AQI48 (Good)
Elevation4,668 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+21.2%
High School+94.1%
Graduate+4.9%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 61% / D 37%
Commute22 min
Broadband96.1%
Internet Speed116 Mbps
EV Stations74
Libraries8

Did You Know?

The median home in Orchard Mesa was built in 1980.
The nearest airport is Grand Junction Regional (6 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.440 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
16.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 116 Mbps.
There are 370 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 28 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.