Orient, SD

South Dakota · Hand County

Orient is a small town in South Dakota with a population of 54. Residents earn $41,389 per year, which is 45% below the national average.

Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated August 2026

3.1 /5.0
B Good
54 Population 186/sq mi density
$41,389 Median Income $25,211 per capita
$38,800 Home Value $172,569 Zillow
44°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$41,389 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$38,800 home value
F
Education
1.3 / 5.0
4.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover Orient, SD

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Median Income $41,389
45% lower than US avg
Home Value $38,800
86% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+ 4.0%
88% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate 37.5%
17% higher than US avg
Unemployment 0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate 21.4%
73% higher than US avg

How Orient Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population54
Median Age63.5 yrs
Density186/mi²
Male / Female61% / 39%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans2.0%

Economy

B
Median Income$41,389
Per Capita$25,211
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty21.4%
County GDP$282M

Housing

A+
Home Value$38,800
Ownership79.4%
Zillow$172,569
Housing Units30
Rent Burden21.9%

Health

Obesity37.5%
Uninsured14.8%
Smoking19.1%
Depression22.7%
Heart Disease6.4%

Climate

Avg Temp44°F (7°C)
Rain22.4 in/yr
Elevation1,605 ft (489 m)

Education

F
Bachelor's+4.0%
High School+86.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.10

Community

2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Broadband79.4%
Libraries1

Is Orient a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, Orient receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Orient offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.

Economy & Jobs

The median household income in Orient is $41,389, 45% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 21.4% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population.

Cost of Living & Housing

The median home value in Orient is $38,800, 86% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 0.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.

Education

4.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.

Climate & Weather

Orient has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F. Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 22.4 inches, including 43.7 inches of snow.

Orient has a population of 54 with a density of 186 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 63.5 years, 63% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 38.9% female and 61.1% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 2.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 18.5% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 85.2% have health insurance coverage.

Population

54
Total Population
2023 Census
186
People / sq mi
63.5yrs
Median Age
63% above US avg
0.3mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 61.1%
Female 38.9%

Race & Ethnicity

Orient vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish 0.0%
100% below US avg

Social Characteristics

Orient vs U.S. Average

The median household income in Orient is $41,389, which is 45% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,211 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $845, 41% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 21.4% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 171 business establishments, including 18 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 13.9% of workers work from home.

Income: Orient vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Median HH Income$41,389
45% below US avg
Per Capita Income$25,211
Avg Weekly Wage$845
IRS Avg AGI$78,327
Gini Index0.453 (0=equal, 1=unequal)

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment0.0%
100% below US avg
Poverty Rate21.4%
73% above US avg
Establishments (County)171
County GDP$282M

Business (County)

Restaurants18
Healthcare9
Retail21
Manufacturing7

Tax & Cost of Living

Cost of Living88.60 (100=avg)

Commute & Transportation

Drive Alone77.8%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home13.9%

Walkability

The median home value in Orient is $38,800, 86% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $172,569, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $784 for a one-bedroom to $990 for a two-bedroom apartment. 79.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 30 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. 21.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 0.9x, well within the affordable range.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Census Median$38,800
86% below US avg
Zillow ZHVI$172,569

Rental Costs

Rent Burden21.9%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$691
1 Bedroom$784
2 Bedrooms$990
3 Bedrooms$1,295
4 Bedrooms$1,540

Ownership & Property

Homeownership79.4%
Owner-Occupied79.4%
Renter-Occupied20.6%
Housing Units30
Median Year Built1938

Property Tax

In Orient, 37.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.4% of residents. 31.2% have high blood pressure. 19.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 19.8% report binge drinking. 25.9% are physically inactive. 22.7% report depression. 17.9% experience frequent mental distress. 14.8% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,547. The dentist ratio is 1:3,140. 55.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.3 out of 10.

Health Metrics: Orient vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity37.5%
17% above US avg
Diabetes11.1%
Heart Disease6.4%
High Blood Pressure31.2%
Asthma10.9%
COPD7.4%
Cancer7.7%
Stroke3.4%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking19.1%
36% above US avg
Binge Drinking19.8%
Physical Inactivity25.9%
Depression22.7%
Mental Distress17.9%
Physical Distress13.7%
Short Sleep33.2%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate85.2%
Uninsured14.8%
72% above US avg
Primary Care1:1,547
Dentists1:3,140
Checkup Rate73.5%
Dental Visits59.4%
Premature Death6,479/100K

Food & Exercise

Food Environment8.3/10
Exercise Access55.0%
Healthcare Facilities9
Orient has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 22.4 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 43.7 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 1,605 feet.

Temperature

14°F Jan (-10°C) 72°F Jul (22°C)
Annual Average44.0°F
19% below US avg
January Average14°F (-10°C)
July Average72°F (22°C)

Geography

Elevation1,605 ft (489 m)
Area0.3 sq mi (0.8 km²)
Population Density186/sq mi
Coordinates44.9017°N, 99.0887°W
TimezoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyHand County County
Nearest AirportAberdeen Regional (ABR)
50 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 22.4"
41% below US avg
Snowfall 43.7"
Wettest Month (Jun) 3.54"
Driest Month (Jan) 0.51"

Air Quality

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskVery Low
Risk Score6.5 / 100
Social Vulnerability14.8 / 100
Community Resilience58.6 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Very Low
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Relatively Low
Flood Very Low
Hail Relatively Low
Strong Wind Very Low
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Relatively Low
Lightning Very Low
Ice Storm Relatively Low
Drought Relatively Low
Cold Wave Relatively Low
Landslide Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

8 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M3.7. Most recent: M3.7 on May 30, 2024.

May 30, 2024 38 km NNW of Pierre, South Dakota M3.7 117 km
Oct 25, 1990 8 km N of Plankinton, South Dakota M3.6 133 km
Aug 9, 2011 2 km S of Fort Pierre, South Dakota M3.3 120 km
Jul 26, 2002 0 km WSW of Huron, South Dakota M3.1 91 km
Aug 15, 2017 8 km E of Agar, South Dakota M3.0 69 km
Feb 7, 2014 11 km NE of Bijou Hills, South Dakota M3.0 145 km
Jul 3, 1995 9 km SSW of Fort Thompson, South Dakota M2.8 105 km
Jan 16, 2022 9 km NE of Plankinton, South Dakota M2.5 138 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Tornado History

343 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF4. Total: 5 fatalities, 60 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
May 22, 2010 EF4 80 km 0
Aug 24, 2006 EF3 97 km 0
Aug 24, 2006 EF3 58 km 0
Jun 23, 2002 EF3 99 km 0
May 31, 1996 EF3 79 km 0
Jun 7, 1993 EF3 46 km 0
Jun 16, 1992 EF3 99 km 0
Jul 1, 1973 EF3 60 km 1
Jul 9, 1971 EF3 100 km 0
Jul 3, 1971 EF3 71 km 0
Jun 25, 1969 EF3 100 km 0
Jun 20, 1968 EF3 99 km 0
Jun 21, 1961 EF3 92 km 1
Jun 9, 1957 EF3 15 km 0
Aug 30, 2020 EF2 23 km 1
Jul 4, 2020 EF2 88 km 0
Jun 18, 2014 EF2 98 km 0
Jun 18, 2014 EF2 96 km 0
May 22, 2010 EF2 71 km 0
Aug 24, 2006 EF2 97 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Wildfire History

7 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: HOLIDAY (2,936 ac, 2022).

Year Name Acres Distance
2022 HOLIDAY 2,936 87 km
2022 ROHRBACH 2,887 57 km
2000 GANN VALLEY 2,534 80 km
2005 CHAOS 1,539 92 km
2004 TACOMA PARK PLACE 1,336 95 km
2005 N HYDE 1,204 35 km
2009 TAHOHPI WUI RX 1,166 80 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 14°F (-10°C) 0.5 in Coldest, Driest
February 18°F (-8°C) 0.7 in
March 30°F (-1°C) 0.9 in
April 44°F (6°C) 2.1 in
May 56°F (13°C) 3.5 in
June 66°F (19°C) 3.5 in Wettest
July 72°F (22°C) 3.3 in Warmest
August 70°F (21°C) 2.7 in
September 61°F (16°C) 2.0 in
October 46°F (8°C) 1.9 in
November 32°F (-0°C) 0.6 in
December 19°F (-7°C) 0.6 in

Orient has a seasonal temperature swing of 57°F / from 14°F in January to 72°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 22.4 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.5") and January the driest (0.5").

View full weather details →
Orient is located in Hand County. It is classified as Nonmetro / Rural, a rural community. 4.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 88% below the national average of 33.7%. 86.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree (below the 13.1% national rate). Area schools have an average test score of 6.1 out of 10. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Republican with 78% of the vote, a 57.3-point margin. 79.4% of households have broadband internet access (below the 90.0% national rate). There are 1 public libraries serving the community. 9 healthcare facilities operate in the area.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 78%
D 20.7%

Winner: Republican by 57.3 points

Safety & Disasters

Avg Accident Severity0.0 / 4.0

Education

Bachelor's Degree+4.0%
88% below US avg
High School+86.0%
Graduate Degree+0.0%
School Test Score6.10
F Education Grade (1.3/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

RUCC Code 9Nonmetro / Rural
Population Density186/sq mi
Total Area0.3 sq mi
CountyHand County County

Services

Broadband Access79.4%
Avg Download Speed111.6 Mbps
Avg Upload Speed73.2 Mbps
Alt Fuel Stations1
Public Libraries1
Healthcare Facilities9
Restaurants18
Retail Stores21

Commute & Transportation

Drive Alone77.8%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home13.9%
Average costs for common services in Orient. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $222 ($133-$354)
Specialist Visit $310 ($177-$487)
Urgent Care Visit $177 ($89-$310)
Emergency Room Visit $1,949 ($709-$4,430)
Dental Cleaning $115 ($66-$177)
Dental Filling $222 ($133-$354)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $40 ($22-$66)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $66 ($44-$106)
Brake Pad Replacement $266 ($133-$443)
Tire Rotation $35 ($18-$66)
New Tires (Set of 4) $532 ($354-$886)
Battery Replacement $177 ($89-$310)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $89 ($53-$133)
Electrician (Per Hour) $80 ($44-$124)
HVAC Repair $354 ($133-$709)
HVAC System Install $6,202 ($3,544-$10,632)
Roof Repair $886 ($354-$1,772)
Roof Replacement $7,974 ($4,873-$13,290)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,329 ($443-$3,101)
Divorce (Contested) $13,290 ($4,430-$26,580)
DUI Defense $4,430 ($1,772-$8,860)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,329 ($709-$2,658)
Will Preparation $443 ($177-$886)
Trust Preparation $2,215 ($886-$4,430)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $22 ($13-$40)
Women's Haircut $49 ($27-$89)
Hair Coloring (Full) $133 ($66-$222)
Manicure $22 ($13-$40)
Pedicure $35 ($22-$58)
Massage (1 Hour) $71 ($44-$115)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $3.63 ($2.66-$4.87)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.10 ($2.22-$4.43)
Loaf of Bread $3.37 ($2.22-$4.87)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $3.99 ($2.66-$5.76)
Ground Beef (per lb) $4.87 ($3.54-$6.65)
Rice (per lb) $0.89 ($0.53-$1.59)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $124 ($71-$222)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $62 ($27-$133)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $62 ($35-$106)
Internet (Monthly) $62 ($35-$89)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $58 ($27-$89)
Cable TV (Monthly) $75 ($44-$133)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $177 ($66-$443)
Car Insurance (Annual) $1,772 ($1,063-$3,101)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $62 ($27-$115)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $13 ($7.09-$22)
Car Registration (Annual) $89 ($27-$222)
Driver's License Renewal $27 ($13-$66)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,063 ($532-$2,215)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $886 ($443-$1,772)
After-School Care (Monthly) $354 ($177-$620)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $44 ($22-$89)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $886 ($354-$2,215)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $11,075 ($4,430-$26,580)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $53 ($27-$89)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $89 ($44-$177)
Dog Grooming $53 ($27-$89)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $35 ($18-$66)
Dog Spay/Neuter $266 ($133-$443)
Cat Spay/Neuter $177 ($89-$354)
View all 9 services

Childcare

Center-Based (monthly)
Infant$520
Toddler$520
Preschool$494
Family Childcare (monthly)
Infant$433
Toddler$433
Preschool$433
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)

Top Industries in Hand County

Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).

Industry Jobs Establishments Avg Annual Pay Location Quotient
Agriculture & Forestry 174 31 $51,670 14.84
Retail Trade 152 21 $26,550 1.05
Professional & Technical Services 109 13 $58,554 1.08
Manufacturing 37 3 $86,878 0.31
Construction 32 14 $53,045 0.42

Radio Stations near Orient

0 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality

Museums in Orient

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
FAULK COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION6055984285

Libraries in Orient

NameAddressStaffAnnual VisitsCirculationCollectionPrograms
FAULK COUNTY LIBRARY810 COURT STREET0.013,468

Restaurants in Orient

1 restaurants within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Orient Bar & Grill

Cell Towers in Orient

AddressStructure TypeHeight (ft)
(Faulkton) 35045 167th St.LTOWER93
311 12th Ave S (108304)GTOWER90
311 12th Ave S (108304)GTOWER90
35144 UNITED STATES HIGHWAY 212 (108304)GTOWER90
35144 UNITED STATES HIGHWAY 212 (108304)GTOWER90

Fire Stations in Orient

NameAddressTypeActive FirefightersVolunteersPhone
Orient Fire Department307 Autumn STVolunteer605-392-2546

Bridges in Orient

LocationTypeKindYear BuiltLength (ft)Daily TrafficCondition
CulvertConcrete continuous200257954F
CulvertConcrete continuous200223575F
CulvertConcrete continuous200225575G
Stringer/Multi-beamConcrete193031186F
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete2019107142G
SlabConcrete continuous19303577F
Stringer/Multi-beamConcrete19723155F
Tee BeamPrestressed concrete20164054G
CulvertSteel20152443G
CulvertSteel19993827F
SlabConcrete continuous19252310F

Airports Near Orient

16 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Aberdeen Regional AirportABRMedium Airport
Barber Field-Small Airport
Bowdle Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Braun Airport-Small Airport
Faulkton Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Gary Myers Airport-Small Airport
Harrold Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Highmore Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Hoven Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Lost Creek Airport-Small Airport
Mike Harmon Aviation Airport-Small Airport
Miller Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Redfield Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Strouckel Farm Airport-Small Airport
TC Field-Small Airport
Thorson Airfield-Small Airport

Police Stations in Orient

0 police stations.

StationAddressPhone

Post Offices in Orient

1 post offices.

Post OfficeAddress
Orient Post Office

DOL Wage Violations in Orient

1 employers with DOL wage violations totaling $3,241 in back wages owed to 11 employees.

1
Violations
$3,241
Back Wages Owed
11
Employees Owed
Data from the U.S. Department of Labor Wage and Hour Division (WHD) enforcement actions since FY 2005.
Employer Severity Parent Company ZIP Industry Cases Back Wages Per Employee Employees
Beidler Brothers Dairy - - 57467 - 1 $3,241 $295 11

Churches & Religious Organizations in Orient

2 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).

NameAddress
CATHOLIC DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAS35415 HWY 26
ORIENT LUTHERAN CHURCH36039 177TH ST

Explore Near Orient

Mines
1
Active and inactive mining sites tracked by the Mine Safety and Health Administration
View all →

Mines Near Orient

1 mining sites from the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) found near Orient.

Name Description
Brownlee Construction Inc Construction Sand and Gravel - Surface (Intermittent)

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Orient.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Orient

What is the population of Orient?

Orient has a population of 54 residents and is located in South Dakota. The population density is 186 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 63.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 38.9% female and 61.1% male.

Is Orient expensive to live in?

Orient is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.6 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $41,389, 45% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $38,800 (86% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 0.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.

What is the weather like in Orient?

Orient has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 14°F in January, while summers reach an average of 72°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 22.4 inches, with 43.7 inches of snow.

How is the job market in Orient?

The job market in Orient is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $845. There are 171 business establishments in the area, including 18 restaurants and food service locations.

How much does housing cost in Orient?

The median home value in Orient is $38,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $172,569. The homeownership rate is 79.4%.

How are the schools in Orient?

Schools in Orient score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 4.0% of adults in Orient hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is Orient?

The obesity rate in Orient is 37.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.1% of adults are smokers. 25.9% are physically inactive. 22.7% of residents report depression. 14.8% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 55.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,547.

What are the demographics of Orient?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Orient is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 2.0% of the population are military veterans. 18.5% of residents have a disability. 85.2% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare Orient with another city:

Want every data point for Orient?

The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.

Full City Profile