Orient, SD

Full City Profile · South Dakota · Hand County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
54 Population 186/sq mi density
$41,389 Median Income $25,211 per capita
$38,800 Home Value $172,569 Zillow
44°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$41,389 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$38,800 home value, /mo rent
F
Education
1.3 / 5.0
4.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Orient, SD

At a Glance

Median Income
$41,389
45% below
$25,211 per capita
Home Value
$38,800
86% below
Zillow: $172,569
Bachelor's Degree+
4.0%
88% below
86.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
21.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.5%
17% above
19.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Orient Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Orient's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
55%
Home Value
14%
Poverty
173%
Bachelor's
12%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Orient a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Orient residents earn a median household income of $41,389 , which is 45% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,211. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 21.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 171 business establishments, including 18 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Orient is $38,800 , 86% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $172,569. The cost of living index is 88.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

4.0% of adults in Orient hold a bachelor's degree or higher (88% below the national average). 86.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Orient has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 22.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population54
Median Age63.5 yrs
Density186/mi²
Male / Female61% / 39%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans2.0%

Economy

B
Median Income$41,389
Per Capita$25,211
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty21.4%
County GDP$282M
Avg Weekly Wage$845

Housing

A+
Home Value$38,800
Rent
Ownership79.4%
Zillow$172,569
Housing Units30
Rent Burden21.9%

Health

Obesity37.5%
Diabetes11.1%
Smoking19.1%
Heart Disease6.4%
Premature Death6,479/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain22.4 in/yr
Elevation1,605 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+4.0%
High School+86.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Broadband79.4%
Internet Speed112 Mbps
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Orient was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Aberdeen Regional (50 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.453 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
18.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 112 Mbps.